Thyroid labs-help!

Can anyone help me interpret my labs? I've been feeling extremely fatigued over the last week or so with tachycardia when I have to stand, feel very weak. I have a multinodular diffuse goitre that I've had for at least 5 years.

20 Sep 2016

Anti-thyroglobulin abs <15 [0-60 U/ml]

Anti-TPO antibodies 35 [0-60 U/ml]

TSH 0.73 [0.3-5.5mIU/L]

Free T4 15.2 [9-25 pmol/L]

Free T3 5.0 [3.5-6.5 pmol/L]

B12 529 [180-1100ng/L]

Folate 11.0 [3.0-13.0ug/L]

Ferritin 62 [20-200ug/L]

Cortisol 14:25pm 390 [130-589 nmol/L]


Thyroid peroxidase antibodies <4 iU/ml [<35.00IU/mL

Tsh 0.88 mIU/L [0.3-5.5 mIU/L]

T4 18.8 pmol/L [10.30-24.50pmol/L]

2 Replies

  • Javableue,

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    TSH is low-normal, FT4 is low in range, but FT3 5.0 is relatively good.

    Ferritin is optimal >100 so you could supplement iron to see whether fatigue and tachycardia improve. Take each iron tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    B12 >500 is unlikely to be deficient and folate is good.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for your advice Clutter! That's so helpful. I will think about doing some more iron labs and then maybe consider supplementation.

You may also like...