Eyes

Hi

Here are my results from 6th September

TSH. 4.22. (0.34-5.6)

FT4. 8.3. (7.5-21)

No T3 tested (very unhelpful). In July it was 4.8 (3.5-5.6)

The above was whilst on 1 1/4 grains NDT.

Due to these results I have upped my dose to 1 1/2 also with Endocrinologist's agreement. I have been on this dose for two weeks.

I am experiencing the most dreadful tired eyes which is impacting everything..is this as a result of meds? There does seem to be a connection. Or something else? I am perimenopausal which I understand can cause dry eyes. My eyes are often bloodshot as well especially at work (dry atmosphere) and first thing.

I am using Hyposcan and eyebright herb as recommend on here. My diet is good and I have ordered cod liver oil as that can help.

Am also on Menopace which has also been recommended.

My energy levels have improved with NDT but I don't know what's causing this eye problem..

I have regular eye tests..I have been diagnosed with dry eyes anyway.

Thank you

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Hycosan not Hyposcan! Eye drops!

You may also like...