Did thyroid test – do I have Hashimoto’s disease?

This is regarding my thyroid level. I have thyroid from past 4 years .

From past few month i could see frequent change in my TSH level.I consultant my doctor but he says TSH is

normal even though it is fluctuating .Last month my TSH was 4.3 and this month it is 2.84 .

I recently did my Thyroid antimicrosomal antibody test and the level for antibody is really high .

Please find below and help to suggest something.

TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) -> 99 ng/dl -> Range in 60 - 200

TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) -> 9.7 µg/dl -> Range in 4.5 - 12.0

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) -> 2.84 µIU/ml -> Range in 0.30 - 5.5

FREE TRIIODOTHYRONINE (FT3) -> 3.29 pg/ml -> Range in 1.7 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE (FT4) ->1.16 ng/dl -> Range in 0.70 - 1.80

ANTI MICROSOMAL ANTIBODY (AMA) -> 77 IU/mL -> Range in <34

*As per my research & knowledge, Hashis’s is Autoimmune disorder which

attack thyroid from normal functioning.

Could you please let me know more about this and confirm me if I

have got Hashi’s disease? Is there any serious complication here? Is this treatable ?

1 Reply

  • Hi Priya_Doll,

    Anti microsomal antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. There is no treatment for autoimmune disease and it may take years for hypothyroidism to develop but you may be able to slow progression by adopting 100% gluten-free diet which may also improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.


    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... medscape.com/viewarticle/76...

You may also like...