Successful Pregnancy, Healthy Baby with Hashimoto

Hi, Everybody, I would like to hear more about Successful Pregnancy with Hashimoto. I'm 26 and I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism (high TSH, low fT4 and high anti TPO), in January 2016. I am taking Levo (75 mg) Selenium (200 mcg) and Myoinositol with Folic Acid, and all thyroid parameters are within the normal range but the antibodies didn't. I want a Baby so much!

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I was diagnosed with hashimotos after my first baby. I went on to have another perfectly healthy baby. Apart from more regular blood tests and some increases in my dose, my pregnancy was perfectly normal. I did put on a lot of weight but lost it again quite quickly afterwards. Try not to worry! It sounds like you are doing all the right things. Speak to your doctor to make sure all your vitamins and minerals are optimum. I know nothing about myo nositol. Good luck!

  • Vizus,

    TSH of women planning conception should be in the low-normal range with FT4 in the upper range. Levothyroxine dose is usually increased by 25-50mcg when pregnancy is confirmed to ensure good foetal development.

    We've had several Hashi and hypothyroid members have healthy babies.

  • Thanks for your encouraging responses. My TSH is 0,5 and FT4 16,85 (normal range 11,50-22,70), but I'm afraid because my TPO antibodies are >1300 permanently. I take Euthyrox 88 ug, Selenium 200 and Myo-inositol + folic acid. I'm not pregnant but I want a baby so much!

  • I have had 8 early miscarriages in the space of two years. The only thing that was shown was that my thyroid peroxidase antibodies were 109. My endo put me on levothyroxine. I am now 9 weeks pregnant and have never made it far with out these meds- not sure if this is the reason I am okay still. I am also on aspirin 75mg daily as endo and GP recommended it. I have my 9 weeks 2 day scan tomorrow. I have had random miscarriages where I know the results for sure were random chromosome ones which could l happen to anyone. But it does not explain the loss of the other 6. I was assuming it's the antibodies and now I am on meds I hope I make it with this one..... My TSH was within range well once at 2.81 and once at 1.73 but I think the antibodies might have something to do with the miscarriages after speaking to my endo and much online research. I think the birth of my daughter who is now 3 may have triggered this of which is why I am having issues after her.... Do you get pregnant in the first place and what is your TSH and TPO numbers?

You may also like...