Successful Pregnancy with Hashimotos

Hi everyone!

I am trying to get pregnant since I was diagnosed in 2013, I have Hashimotos and high antibodies using a T4+T3 combination. I am 28 years old , and I really really want to have a baby as much as my husband too..

I would like to know your stories, if you needed any additional fertility treatment, as I am new in this, I think I am starting to consider any other options as metmorfin, clomid or others... My husband did a sperm test a month ago and everything was fine, so I know is my fault.. so I would like to do as much as I can..

Many many thanks for your help in advance!

11 Replies

  • Cavalli,

    I am so sorry to hear of your problems. The medical profession aren't good at recognising the destruction that Hashimotos can cause & will (probably) only treat your hypothyroidism.

    The late Dr Lowe stated ...[ ...The research literature contains sufficient evidence that high anti-thyroid antibodies are associated with infertility and troubled pregnancies ..] ...

    Many Hashi sufferers' trigger is gluten or dairy and it is important you find your trigger in order you address the high antibody level. Supplementing selenium has been proven to help lower TPOAb and will help T4 - T3 conversion.. Supplementing iron//nutrient deficiencies and eating well (low GI carbs, protein & fats ) will help. How is the LDN going ? ? ...

    The thyroid and adrenals have a complex relationship and any hormone elevation//deficiency will have repercussions further up the line. Low thyroid hormone can cause progesterone receptor insensitivity, a decrease in FSH and low LH leading to ovulation problems and (possibly) increased prolactin. All these can lead to abnormal cycles and infertility.

    Adequate thyroid hormone replacement is vital as a TSH between (0.4–2.0 mU/L) and an FT4 concentration in the upper reference range is recommended in the NICE guidelines for conceiving and the first trimester..

    The need for thyroid hormone increases in the early part of pregnancy due to the increased oestrogen levels of early pregnancy. You will be your baby's only source of source of thyroid hormones as your baby's own thyroid gland isn't fully functional until after 12 weeks of pregnancy. If you don't have sufficient thyroid hormones, you are at an increased risk of miscarriage, and your baby is at increased risk of developmental problems.

    Make sure your endocrinologist and/or ob-gyn truly understands your Hashimotos and print off the NICE guidelines if necessary.

    Do you have thyroid hormone//iron//nutrient blood test results complete with ranges (numbers in brackets) for members to comment.

    Lotsa luck ! ! ....


    Dr Lowe


    NICE guidelines


    Hypothyroidmom's story



  • Many thanks for your reply!

    I think that maybe I have to be more patient and wait a bit longer, I am trying my best to do as much as I can and I really hope that finally I will get it.

    Many thanks for the links I will read them right now!

    The LDN is my priority at the moment but I need to do more research about it, and try to convince my doctor to help me in this matter...

    Many thanks again!

  • Good luck. If you do get pregnant, you should have blood tests every two weeks and ensure your TSH is ideally under 1 or you risk miscarriage. Do not get fobbed off on this. A friend of mine has recently been through this and is pursuing a negligence claim.

  • just having hashimotos causes miscarriages . The free's are more important than a TSH reading...actually, no thyroid blood tests tell if one is hypo, while on meds.

  • wow! So sorry for your friend, I will be doing blood test next month privately due to my gp dont allow me to get any blood test until 6 months...I have explained to her that is normal to have several blood tests until your tsh free t4 and t3 get in range but she dont want to I have found a private doctor who is helping me really well. And if I get pregnant surely she has to allow me to have blood tests every 2 weeks almost the first and second trimester or I will put a complaint right away...

    Many thanks for your reply.

  • Hi - I just wanted to say that my endocrinologist told me his patients often get pregnant immediately after he gets their hormone levels right so I wish you the best of luck.

    He also told me that if I get pregnant I will have to go on T4 only as T3 is dangerous for the baby. I also was told that you have to get your blood levels checked every few weeks and you'll also probably be taking a higher dose of T4 once you get pregnant.

    I agree that it would be wise to try and get your antibody levels under control by going gluten free & possibly dairy free and making sure you are supplementing with Selenium and also folic acid (folate).

  • I have never heard that T3 is dangerous for the baby. Has anyone else heard this? Surely if the adult needs T3, the developing foetus needs T3 also, to prevent cretinism? Can anyone confirm or refute this please? A new life may be at stake.

  • Me too, I personally think that if the Free T3 is in range why it will be dangerous for the baby?

    I was really interesting to know if the T3 only root is possible when your are trying to get pregnant, but all I have research is not appropriate for the baby as the baby is dependent on the mother´s T4 during the first trimester..

  • personally..i would never try and become pregnant until i found the root cause of my disease, healed it, put the hashimotos into remission. I would not risk the life of my fetus or child. Children born to hypothyroids can have learning disabilities too. Dr. Isabella Wentz, has a website. She has put her hashi's into remission and is putting off having children until she is sure her diet..everything is optimal. She tells you step by step, how to heal autoimmune disease.

  • Have you had your hormones checked LH, FSH progesterone etc? That's usually the first thing the gp will do when you go with infertility worries. If not get that done it may just be that it will just take a bit longer to get pregnant. After that and knowing your hubby is fine you want a referral to an infertility clinic (especially if you have been trying for three years you can get referred after 1). They will usually check your hormones and husbands sperm again, check if your tubes are blocked (not dignified or pleasant but heho) and check your ovaries. If that's all ok they will probably start you on clomid, again not pleasant the hot flushes and mood swings are just horrible. They will try that for upto 6 cycles if I remember correctly (I only had 3 but i got an enorms cyst from clomid). Then after that the options go more and more invasive. Iui, Iui with FSH injections and ivf which is the most invasive I tell you there are far too many docs, nurses, and sonographers that have seen my bits! Depending on your primary care trust you will be entitled to 1-3 cycles on the NHS provided that your bmi is under 30 (you), non-smoking(both) and don't already have children(either together or from previous relationship). I won't lie to you going into the infertility treatment world is tough, tough on your body and your relationship. Communication between the two of you will be key. Get referred if I were you the sooner you are in the system the better as it can take years. The gynaes involved with infertility usually have endocrinology links too and can adjust you hypo meds accordingly.

  • Hello, just chucking in my 2 pennies worth 😊 I've been hypothyroid since 2014 didn't get pregnant until very recently which is when I believe my hormone dosage was right for me. We have 2 children already 9 and 6 and we had been ttc since 2011 unsuccessfully and after 2 years were referred to assisted fertility which is where the thyroid was flagged up.

    So it's been a balancing game for around the last 2 years. I don't have high antibodies, the last reading was 34 but may have been higher in the past.

    We got pregnant FINALLY when I was 100mcg of Levo everyday. They then increased by 50mcg but I became overmedicated so they knocked me down to 125.

    This thread is interesting for me to read the other input people have. I have been told in pregnancy they don't test for t3 which intrigues me if the mother is on t3 themSelves as you are, my endo specialist is more interested in the tsh than free t4 and even when they order full TFT it only comes with a TSH and free T4 although I understand this may be different depending on the labs.

    Someone has mentioned about getting hashimotos into remission? Is that even possible?? Is it not degenerative? That's how I've understood it so far.

    There's a heck of a lot of hypo mothers out there with thriving children, and If some people choose to put off having kids then that's up to them, great.

    However I could be non hypothyroid and still have a baby with learning difficulties and would cherish it just the same.

    It's all about how you evaluate risk. My endo also told me over 50% of new hypothyroid pregnant women don't have a clue until it's discovered in routine blood tests, yet still go on to have totally healthy children. 😊


You may also like...