My lab results

Here are my results. This is a followup to my earlier post: Thank you to all of you who responded. I have a followup with my ENT, who wants me to bring in the CD from the MRI. My last blood work was mid June. T4 was 9.2 and TSH was 2.030. Those were the only thyroid tests they did, I don't see a T3. Are those results in the normal range, they appear to be? One of my friends has thyroid issues and she says they have "new normals" now? I am in the U.S., also don't know if our numbers correspond to those in the UK. Editing to add the meds I am on: Lipitor and Latanoprost (high eye pressure)

Reply

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Can you edit your post and put in the ranges? Ranges vary from lab to lab due to the equipment used.

  • I will do, thanks.

  • Doesn't matter too much what TSH is, cuz it does not provide direct information about what your FT3 and FT4 are. BTW, please post units and ranges that should be on your lab sheet. From my experience, when my FT3 and FT4 are in good places, my TSH is usually less than 1.0. Docs who know what they are doing with a primary hypothyroidism patient, will do the full panel TSH/FT3/FT4/rT3/TPOAb/TGAb. If your FT3 is below range or low in range, there is a good chance boosting it will improve your blood lipid profile.

You may also like...