Thyroid starting to struggle?

Thyroid starting to struggle?

Hi, had some blood tests done a while back with Blue Horizon (see photo attached). Summary:-

TSH 2.8 (0.27 - 4.2)

FT4 15.3 (12 - 22)

FT3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

Antibodies ok

Vitamin D 30

B12 290

I have recently found that I have H pylori and I'm currently being treated with a course of antibiotics , other than that I feel I have had a lot of hypo symptoms for the past two years but not been given any treatment.

Is my thyroid showing signs of struggling a bit? And should I be treated do you think? Trouble is (as I'm sure you all know 😁) the GP will just say I'm in range?

Would be very grateful for any comments anyone has .



3 Replies

  • Tima69 Your thyroid is struggling a bit but as you say your GP will do nothing as you are in range.

    However, because of the nutritional deficiencies you have highlighted your own thyroid hormone can't do it's job properly. Are you addressing them? If not then you need some serious supplementation.

    I think your ferritin is possibly low enough for iron injections. Show the result to your GP and ssk what he is going to do about it. Ask for a full iron panel. If you are given tablets then take each tablet with water and 1000mg Vit C and about four hours away from any other supplements or medication.

    Vit D is very low and the recommended level is 100-150. Supplement with D3, minimum of 10,000iu daily for a month then reduce to 5000iu daily. Retest after 3 months and if your level has reached 100-150 reduce to 5000iu alternate days. My level was 15 and I supplemented with 40,000iu daily for a fortnight then 5,000iu daily and in 2.5 months my level was 200 so I reduced.

    When taking D3 we also need K2-MK7. Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs it to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. Magnesium is another co-factor when taking D3 so you should also take that. D3 and K2 should be taken with dietary fat and Magnesium should be taken in the evening as it is calming and can aid sleep.

    B12 is also low. Anything under 500 can cause neurological problems. The Pernicious Anaemia Society recommends 1000. Supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg, dissolved under the tongue so that it gets directly into the blood stream and bypasses the digestive system as stomach acid destroys B12. After 2-3 months you can reduce to 1000mcg daily as a maintenance dose.

    When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance the B vits. Get one which contains methylfolate rather than folic acid. Methylfolate is natural, folic acid is synthetic and needs to be converted by our body and not everyone is good at that.

  • Thank you very much for your detailed and helpful reply. I am being investigated for the low ferritin levels but so far have only been given Ferris fumarate for a couple of months by the GP with an appointment at the hospital in the next few weeks for further investigation. I queriedmy vitamin D levels with GP and he said just about everyone living in Scotland suffers from low vitamin D and advised me to take a good multivitamin . I was told my B12 was in the range so no action required !


  • Tima69 Ferrous Fumarate is typically prescribed so take the Vit C with each tablet to help absorption. Hopefully when you're investigated at the hospital they'll retest and give iron injections if necessary.

    The other comments I'm not surprised about really. Doctors seem to class anything that comes within their ranges as normal, they don't seem to know about optimal. The fact that everyone in Scotland has low Vit D should be ringing alarm bells and doctors should at least be advising the correct supplement. Forget the multivitamin, they never have enough of anything to help and they're usually full of the wrong form of the vitamin with the least bioavailability. And there's plenty of evidence about how harmful low B12 can be.

    Trouble is, doctors don't seem to know anything about nutrition, it's doctoring by numbers these days and the reference ranges get wider and wider so less people can be diagnosed with deficiencies and conditions.

You may also like...