ndt coversion chart

i have a question HAS ANYONE ON 100 SYNTHROID OR T4 ONLY MEDS EVER DID WELL ON ONE GRAIN NDT LIKE THE CONVERSION CHART SAYS...

last time i tried it, dr made me stay on it 6weeks and i went hypo but i had low ferritin and lower b12 at the time and wonder since i am optimal now if one grain would be enough hence i am taking 1.5 grains now...

SECOND QUESTION...HOW MANY SPLIT AND HOW MANY TAKE ALL IN ONE DOSE...i have spoken to a couple people in passing that i dont really know that told me they only did one dose...i was sort of shocked..but i used to take it like this when i was first diagnosed....which was 90mg and they put me on 100 synthroid but now they think one grain enough...lol.....

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I was on 75mg generic levo and now on 2.25 grains! Remember if you weren't feeling fantastic to start with, chances are you were undermedicated and the low ferritin and b12 wouldn't have helped either.

    Personally, I take 1 grain am and 1 grain nighttime and the 1/4 either am/pm or nighttime depending on how I feel.

  • wow thats very interesting. my dr told me she wants my tsh not to go below 1 and yet i told her doesnt t3 depress the tsh and she said yes..i can let you go a little below.....i have two questions

    how long did you build up to 2 grains??

    and did you body have a adjusting period ???hence all of a sudden i have one foot sore on the bottom...so weird..

    how low is your tsh ??

    and your going by ft4 ft3 only??

    AND THANKS FOR YOUR KIND REPLY;...

  • Jacrjacr,

    Ask your doctor why she thinks TSH must be 1.0 when TSH 0.27 or 0.35 are usually within range?

    On T4+T3 my TSH is suppressed 0.01 but I'm not over medicated because FT4 and FT3 are within ranges.

  • Start low and build up over a few weeks. Start on 1/2 grain and build up do not stop until you feel right and normal.

You may also like...