Aching body

I have been diagnosed for 7 years now and after feeling ill and tired for much of that time I switched to desiccated thyroid two years ago. I have had episodes of adrenal problems and I have treated them successfully and my vitamin D has dropped at times leaving me with aching bones and I now know how to bring it up again. I recently had my vit d levels checked again as I am aching badly mostly my hips knees shoulders but occasionally even my fingers hurt. Vit d came back 76 and my recent t4 came back at 20 which is spot on for me. Tsh was 0.003 normally low with desicated thyroid I believe. I can't remember t3 levels, I am currently at a festival I attend every year to sell the glass I make so only my memory to rely on. The reason for my post is that this year I am struggling and if I can't resolve the pain in my joints without loads of painkillers i realised I can't do this again next year. I My joints ache all the time it's like the aching I get with low T4 or low vit d. Any ideas?

9 Replies

  • When you are taking NDT, the TSH and FT4 are irrelevant. It's the FT3 the important number.

    An FT4 of 20 sounds a bit high for someone on NDT, the FT4 is usually much lower. So, I'm really wondering what your FT3 is. You don't say how much you're taking, which is rather important. :)

    Are you taking vit D3 at the moment? And, when you take it, do you take the co-factors of vit K2 (which gets calcium into your bones), magnesium and zinc? You could be lacking some of those. However no point in testing them, just take a little zinc, and about 350 to 400 magnesium citrate or malate.

  • You are aware you need to take vitamin D constantly once you have found to be deficient?

    Also try and get your number over 100. That way when it drops it shouldn't drop so far between tests that it makes you achy.

  • I think you either need an increase in NDT and/or an up-to-date blood test incl Free T3 level.

    Aches/pains are a clinical symptom and if you're on the right dose they should resolve.

  • Might need to check your vitamin B levels - this article explains connection between vitamin D and Vitamin B5

    Low B5 can cause aches

  • That's a great link.

  • I would suggest getting properly tested for all the important thyroid measures and the most important vitamins and minerals. Otherwise everyone is just guessing. I'm assuming you are from the UK.

    You can buy the above test as a microtainer test (finger-prick test) or as a vacutainer test (blood sample from the crook of the elbow) for £99. You would need someone to take blood for you for the vacutainer test.

    To carry out the tests properly...

    1) Don't take your NDT for 12 hours before taking blood. (For levo the gap would be 24 hours.)

    2) Take blood first thing in the morning - by 9am at the very latest.

    3) Don't eat or drink anything in the morning before the blood draw (except for water which you should drink freely - dehydration makes it harder to get blood out).

    4) Package up the tubes and paperwork and take them to the post office the same day. Ask for "Guaranteed next day delivery by 1pm". The latest possible posting time for this type of delivery varies from post office to post office, so check beforehand.

    5) Take the blood on Monday - Thursday, NOT Friday - Sunday. You want the blood to be tested while still fresh, so there is no point taking the blood when nobody will be in the lab to test it or when the post office isn't open to take your parcel.

  • I am so sorry, I have been at a festival and ran out of data so I couldn't continue with this thread. I am so grateful for your replies.

  • I am taking 5 grains of Nature-Throid daily. I will look at the link too now I am home again. I took copious amounts of pain killers to get through the festival, but I cannot keep doing that as it kills the symptoms and doesn't address the underlying issues.

  • What amount of vitamin B do you recommend?

You may also like...