B12, folate, ferritin results in!

B12, folate, ferritin results in!

Just received my results an hour ago, got tested via Medichecks. Still awaiting Vit D as that was done via City Assays. Thought I'd get some thoughts on what these results mean. Of course they were flagged as 'normal'!

I should add that I did some DNA analysis a year or so ago via 23andMe and then Promethease and checked that for the MTHFR gene. Apparently I am homozygous for C677T of MTHFR = 10-20% efficiency in processing folic acid = high homocysteine, low B12 and folate levels.

My previous test for thyroid showed I have Hashimoto's as my antibodies are raised, I've combined all the results in one image. Any input very welcome!

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Jadzhia,

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies and may help slow progression to hypothyroidism.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Thyroid function is within range so it is 'normal' but TSH >2.0 indicates the thyroid gland is struggling to produce hormone. FT4 and FT3 levels are currently excellent, much better than that of many people taking thyroid hormone replacement.

    B12 is low in range, PA Society recommend 1,000 is optimal. I would supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin to boost folate. Look for a B Complex with methylfolate rather than folic acid as you have a methyl issue.

    Ferritin is sub optimal. 75-100 is optimal so you could supplement iron and take each tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest in 4-6 months.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter. :) I really have only myself to blame re Iron, Vit B12. I've been largely a veggie since I was 17 and should have kept my eye on that particular ball. I've now ordered some supplements, still waiting on D3 test, I suspect that will be low as well!

You may also like...