Tsh level for someone without hypothyroidism

Hi everyone, thyroid disease runs in my family,so when my older brother was feeling tired and not being able to exercise as usual(he's a gym freak)he had a blood test.The doctor says is thyroid is fine and in range. So me knowing that "being in range" doesn't mean you're ok asked him to get them printed off.

Two things came up. 1st was that his mcv was highlighted as being low and it was below range the doctor hasn't said anything even though the lab printed in bold!!

2nd was that his tsh was 4.7 (0.3-5.5). I am not an expert,that's why I am asking on here because I know there are lots of lovely,clever,helpful people on here 😜

So what I am asking is, in a completely normal person without any thyroid problems would their tsh be this high?Do you think I have cause for concern.i haven't said anything to him regarding the thyroid results.but I think his ferritin needs testing and have told him that.

Mcv is something to do with iron being low right?

I hope someone can advise and am worried for him as he's moving to France in a few weeks

Thanks in advance x

Last edited by

5 Replies

  • " When more sensitive screening was done, which excluded people with thyroid disease, 95 percent of the population tested actually had a TSH level between 0.4 and 2.5. As a result, the NACB recommended reducing the reference range to those levels."


    Also Völzke et al screened thoroughly and found TSH range to be 0.25-2.12


  • Thank you eljii

  • You might like this graph which shows you the ditribution of TSH in a healthy population :


    The data for the above graph was taken from this paper :


    The right hand half of Table 3 is the thing you need to pay attention to.

  • Statistically, most healthy people are between 1 and 1.5. So mathematically speaking, he's probably hypo.

  • "African-Americans with very low incidence of Hashimoto thyroiditis have a mean TSH level of 1.18 mU/liter strongly suggest that this value is the true normal mean for a normal population" ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/161...

You may also like...