tsh not going down

hello I'm a bit confused

my previous tests were tsh 1.81 and f3 4.49

I started taking 87 levothyroxine and started to feel a bit jittery so went back down to 75 but now my tsh has gone higher should I increase the t4 again or add some t3?

Thyroid function test

Serum free T4 level 13.8 pmol/L [9.0 - 22.7]

Serum TSH level 1.95 mu/L [0.35 - 5.5]

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Vivienneferreira,

    I would increase your Levothyroxine dose. TSH will come down when FT4 rises.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...