TSH Range

If the range for TSH is 0.27 - 4.20 which end of the range would be better to be at or is it an individual thing? Mine seems to change all the time

The range for these results is 0.35 - 4.5

27 Sept 13 - 0.121

22 Nov 13 1.93

17 Jan 14 2.89

3 Mar 14 1.36

29 Aug 14 2.35

15 Jan 15 2.9

the range has changed now to 0.27 - 4.20

27 Jul 16 2.51

I have given up trying to get the docs to help me feel better and think I have just got used to feeling tired, and not thinking clearly etc.

I have recently gone gf to see if that helps although my coeliac screen came back as 'satisfactory' whatever that is supposed to mean!

11 Replies

  • Teyris,

    Most people feel well with TSH at the lower end of the range. TSH >2.0 indicates thyroid is beginning to struggle. TSH fluctuates throughout the day and is highest early in the morning. Aim for early morning testing when TSH is highest, and fast (water only) because TSH drops after eating and drinking.


    TSH alone will only confirm or rule out primary hypothyroidism. It is possible that TSH remains low-normal but FT4 is low (secondary hypothyroidism). If you are unable to persuade your GP to order FT4 in addition to TSH it is worth you ordering TSH, FT4, FT3 and thyroid antibodies from Blue Horizon or Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... Blue Horizon's Profile 11 also includes ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which it is worth having tested.

    Satisfactory coeliac screen means negative for gluten intolerance but doesn't rule out non-coeliac gluten sensitivity. If you reintroduce gluten in a few weeks and have adverse reactions you probably have non-coeliac sensitivity to gluten.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • My latest

    Ferritin - 78 - range 13 - 150

    B12 - 571 - range 180 - 866

    Folate - >20 - range 4.6 - 18.7

  • Teyris,

    Ferritin is optimal, folate is okay over range because B12 isn't deficient.

  • "Ranges" are wrong. TSH upper (95%) limit should be 2.12. See ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/157...

    Lower limit is meaningless if one has medication

  • I only took the range from my test results, I didn't even realise it had changed until I saw it on there.

  • > TSH >2.0 indicates thyroid is beginning to struggle.

    Not long ago German Wikipedia told TSH 2.0 is a milestone at and above which likelihood of hypo is over 50 percent. (Censorship was striking and the text was removed)

  • Teyris, I see you take levothyroxine - 75mcg. Often, those on levothyroxine find they feel better with a dosage of levo which gets their TSH below 1.0. I'd say it's likely you need a dose increase.

  • The problem I have is that my doctors are not really interested and because I am 'within range' as far as they are concerned I am fine. :(

    I also dont see how my results can vary so much

  • The level at which you feel well is the best one. Seriously. Statistically, it is more common to feel well with TSH around 1, but people are not all the same and a few feel better with it higher or lower. Most people on meds need TSH under 1 or suppressed.

    You also have to remember that TSH varies about 75% over the course of a day - lower in the early am and getting higher through the day. It also falls when you eat, so, really, it is a very inaccurate measure of thyroid status.

  • I have kind of 'lost' when I feel best, you get so used to feeling tired and your hair falling out (my husband says I moult more than our two cats) dry skin etc etc and having doctors that are less than helpful you just go from day to day dealing with it. I have only recently started looking at it again having been told that I have a fatty liver which is weight related. I dont consider myself THAT overweight although it would be nice to lose a stone! The doctors also said that the liver and thyroid aren't connected! Sorry I have waffled a bit there. How can you get your levels down? I have been on the same dose of Levo since and my result then was 0.41 and my doctors will only do TSH test. I can't afford the private testing at the moment :( but it is something I would consider in the future

  • You definitely aren't feeling well enough then. Go to your doctor, ask to try a small raise in levo. It's unlikely he'll refuse, given your TSH is currently over 2.0.

You may also like...