Thyroid UK

TSH at 12/low iron

TSH at 12/low iron

Hi everyone,

I just got some bloods back and my TSH is still 12 . I’m seeing a specialist in January. My iron is low- can anyone recommend a good iron supplement. My agonising knees have improved after taking 5000 Vit D capsules. My antibodies are 289.

I take 3 Thiroid - I have heard there is a benefit from dropping a grain and adding T3.

I must have a conversion problem if I’m at 12.

T4 8.5 (10.80-25)

T3 5.5 (3.10-6.80)

TSH 12.8 (0.27-4.20)

Serum iron 13 ( 14- 30)

Thanks

8 Replies
oldestnewest

MariaStrawCinar,

You might some interest in my document:

dropbox.com/s/g8y4e7alm5ow0...

2 likes
Reply

Thanks

1 like
Reply

Your results look OK, but not stellar (apart from TSH). I wonder if there is something affecting the TSH result. You could do with T3 and T4 a little higher, so could increase by 1/4 or 1/2 a grain and see how you go. Conversion looks good.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Angel of the North That’s Free T3 and FT4 is that the same thing. So what would make TSH so high ?

1 like
Reply

Yes, frees.

General weirdness. Dose not being right for the individual, although bloods look fine, perhaps need higher free T4. TSH producing tumour. Duff blood result - perhaps affected by biotin in B vitamins. Conversion looks really good, but perhaps it's taking a lot of TSH to make it so, as there isn't much free T4 to convert.

Reply

Tumour ?! That doesn’t sound good- how do you mean?

Reply

Only a very faint possibility. Sometimes tumours on the pituitary gland produce excess hormone. If the lab uses certain methods to test, biotin can cause wrong high free T4/T3 readings and/or TSH readings (although TSH usually comes out low rather than high) . If you are taking biotin or high dose B vitamins, it is more likely that the test is just invalid than that you have a pituitary tumour. Do you feel very undermedicated?

Reply

Yes I do feel tired and hypo especially when waking. I think the low iron is a factor in that too.

Reply

You may also like...