Need help please

Hello guyz ! Im new to this community and I would really appreciate if someone could help me with my problems.

3 years ago I was diagnosed with hyperthyroid symptoms so I started taking the medications related to hyperthyroidism . I took the medicine ( neo-mercazole ) for about 3 years. But it didnt affect my tsh levels at all so I was adviced by my endocrynologist for radioiodine therapy. 3 months earlier I was treated with radioactive therapy and my doctor told me to come for the blood test after 2 months . 1 month earlier I did my thyroid function test and my tsh was more than 75. Doctor told me that ur therapy has been successful. And I was converted to hypothyroid state. Now I take 2 tablets of thyroxine daily in the morning ( 50mcg). Now the problem is my blood pressure is usually low in the morning and I feel deeply depressed and sad . I feel extremely tired everytime and extremely depressed which bp to decline . Can someone pls tell me why am I feeling same depression as of hyperthyroid even though I am in a hypothyroid state now and I dnt even feel relaxed . I would really appreciate if someone can provide me with reasonable answer

Thank you

6 Replies

  • Welcome to the forum, Feroz.

    Depression will only improve if it was caused by hyperthyroidism.

    Are you taking 50mcg Levothyroxine or 100mcg? Have you had a follow up thyroid function test to check that your current dose is adequate?

  • Im taking 50mcg thyroxine 2 tablets daily in the morning and I would go for the blood test after 1 month . I have already used the medicine for 1 month . And the doc told me to go for the test after 2 months again . So one month passed and one month remaining .

  • Feroz,

    Ok, it's quite likely your dose will require some adjustment but it is too early to retest just yet and you are probably adjusting to the difference between being hyper and hypothyroid which is quite a body shock and may take a few weeks. TSH 75 was very high and is probably only just within normal range. Symptoms can lag behind good blood levels by a couple of months.

    Thyroid patients often have low/deficient ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Ask your GP to test when you have your next thyroid test. Ask for the results and ranges (figures in brackets after results)

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before or 2 hours after food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose.

    You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    Most people will find symptoms resolve after their TSH drops to around 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range but symptoms can lag a couple of months behind good biochemistry.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Okay thank you very much for ur cooperation . i will keep u informed about my next test results and keep in contact with you . And one thing more i am facing low blood pressure in the morning everyday after 1 month of therapy . is it because of high tsh ? my doctor told me to take cac 1000 in the morning everyday.

  • Feroz,

    I think it is likely that low BP may be due to your previously high TSH and it will hopefully improve as your thyroid levels improve.

  • Hmm . Thank you very much clutter . Much appreciated :)

You may also like...