BLOOD RESULTS follow post of SOB & weight prob (personal)

TFT--june free T3 - 4.0 free T4- 13.7 TSH 0.02

TFT--July free T3 - 3.1 free T4- 10.7 TSH 0.49

dont know if you need all other results but iv just put the high or low results Lymphocyte count 3.9 10*9/L High Vit B12 1197 High Urea 7.9 High Total Protein 67 Low Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 26mm/h High

7 Replies

  • Hi emilylouise Do you have reference ranges for your thyroid tests please? A quick look at them shows something not right with a low TSH and low free Ts. But how low, or out of range?

    Also, are you still on 75mcg Levo? Can you please put your dose in June and July.

    Your B12 is fine. Did you manage to get Folate, Ferritin and Vit D?

  • ok here goes -folate= 10.2ug/L (4.6-18.7) NO ferritin taken

    25 Hydroxy Vit D- 101.5nmol/L (50-120)

    TFT on 100mcg = T3 4.0 (3.1-6.8) T4 13.7 (10.3-24.5) TSH 0.02 (0.2-5.5)

    TFT on 75mcg = T3 3.1 T4 10.7 TSH0.49

  • Hi emilylouise just for clarity (and to save me keep looking back :) )

    June 100mcg Levo

    TSH: 0.02 (0.2-5.5)

    FT4: 13.7 (10.3-24.5)

    FT3: 4 (3.1-6.8)

    GP reduced Levo to 75mcg on those results and now


    TSH: 0.49 (0.2-5.5)

    FT4: 10.7 (10.3-24.5)

    FT3: 3.1 (3.1-6.8)

    Well your GP is an idiot and is going by TSH only. Your TSH was under range, yes, but your FT4 and FT3 were low in range. What he has achieved by lowering your dose is to bring your TSH back into range but lowered your FT4 and FT3 to the very bottom of the range thereby making sure you remain ill.

    The aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their ranges. Dr Toft (past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist) says this in a Pulse Online magazine article, even saying that some patients need TSH suppressed and FT4 high in range or even over range to feel well, and this is OK as long as FT3 is kept within range. Email for a copy of the article, print it out and show your GP. If you can't persuade him to increase your meds and follow Dr Toft's advice then ask to be referred to an endo. Louise can send you a list of thyroid friendly endos bit ask for opinions before deciding on one.

    If all that fails then self treat and self test and b**ger your doctor!

    By the way, folate is fine as is Vit D (are you on a maintenance dose for that?). You could really do with knowing your ferritin and B12. Ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly.

  • thank you for that x i take vit D ,magnesium , vit c & was low on folic acid so take that & any others when i remember --- thank u so so much I really didnt know which of my illnesses were causing all this xxx

  • GP still adament i should only take 75 (im taking 100) - & my hair loss @ the front is because i was on too much ! ! did give them the info - not refering me to an endo ,i did ask x Also i have Fibromyalgia ,Hughes syndrome -- under noone for that -pain clinic discharged me. Iv lost an inch in height & have v bad L Rib pains -am getting a dexa scan but wont have results till Dec - blood bone profile said good calcium levels though ???? Feeling quite ignored or s it just me - think they dont know what to do with me -i want answers ,but there is nothing they can do anyway apparently

    (Had RCC L kidney removed March 2015)

  • Emilylouise, people often ignore replies to old posts. You would be better to write a new post, referring back to this one, and copy in the text you've just posted. I know it is annoying having to repeat yourself, but if you want answers it is the best way of getting them.

    Sorry I can't offer any more concrete help.

  • oh ok , i didnt realise , thank you for telling me x

You may also like...