Horrible week :(

Hi. After ny last post I went back to my doctor after two days of constant fatigue. They threw round the idea of depression and M.E as my precious blood tests had showed they had my underactive thyroid backup "normal levels".

My Dr sent me for "a full blood check"

They showed nothing in fbc and a slight anomoly on my blood sugar but suggested that was probably because they wanted a non fasting test.

Tsh serum 16.2 [0.3-4.2]

Ferritin 54 [30.0-400]

Serum b12 353[197.0-771.0]

Folate 7 [4.6-771]

From this they upped my levothyroxine from 75 to 100.

However in stillshattered, had another episode of hs boils and am gaining roughly 2lb a week.

Any ideas or help or comments please??

8 Replies

  • Holly_cg As you were only diagnosed in March, you should still be in that period where your GP should be testing your levels every 6 weeks or so and adjusting your medication. This should continue, test, increase meds, re-test, every 6-8 weeks until your symptoms subside. Changes in dose take a few weeks for the effect to be felt so we have to be patient, particularly when newly diagnosed and trying to find the correct dose.

    Your test result above, TSH 16.2, show that you still have a long way to go. Generally, in a medicated hypo patient, the aim is to get TSH to 1 or below or wherever it is needed for the FT4 and FT3 to be at the top of their ranges and you feel well. If your doctor thinks that is normal then he ought to be in a different job as he knows very little about thyroid.

    As for your vitamins and minerals, Ferritin is way too low, it should be half way through range. You need to supplement iron, take it 4 hours away from thyroid meds because it affects absorption of your thyroxine, and take with 1000mcg Vit C to prevent constipation and aid absorption.

    Your B12 is very low. The Pernicious Anaemia Society recommend a level of 1000. Supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges, 5000mcg until your level is optimal then reduce to 1000mcg as a maintenance dose.

    You need to check the range for folate, I think you've got the upper end wrong. Whatever the range, folate needs to be at least half way through. If you supplement with B12 you should also take a B Complex to balance the B Vits. If you get Thorne Basic B it contains 400mcg folate which will help improve your folate level.

    It would be a good idea to get a Vit D test. Either ask your GP or get one done privately, £28 through City Assays, which is a blood spot fingerprick test.

  • Hi sorry I provably sound moany and like I want a quick fix which I suppose I do. I just want to feel like before.but my blood test previous way the end of may and was tsh 0.72 that's when they said they wouldn't test for 6 months but I felt so Ill I went back. Ended in paramedics for chest pain.

    Checked that range and Folate was 18.7 sorry was looking at the one above.

  • @Holly_cg OK, so your folate is low. The B Complex will take care of that, just make sure you either get the one I suggested or one with a similar amount of folate, often described as L-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate, that is the natural form which is superior to folic acid which is synthetic.

    With such a swing in your TSH your GP should keep a closer eye on it, book another test for 6-8 weeks. Also, ask to be tested for thyroid peroxidase (TPO) antibodies to see whether you have autoimmune thyroiditis aka Hashimoto's disease.

  • Thank you for your advice :)

  • I agree, you can't just be left on your meds for six months if you're swinging back and forth. No wonder you feel miserable w a tsh of 16+. Would be good to see t3 and t4 tests. Are they refusing to do them?

    If your levels are going up and down like this you'll feel awful. You need to be on enough levo for long enough to know what it will do for you.

  • If I'm honest I'm a bit bewildered with all these things I'm reading.

    I dont understand all the T3 t4 gluten vitamins even read something about tap water somewhere.

    Seems like never ending information and my gp hasn't offered any help or advice just they found a problem n threw me on some meds n stopped worrying after that.

  • Holly_cg Yes, it's overwhelming at first, all the information we have to take in. But it's necessary to educate ourselves because doctors really don't seem to know enough to get us well.

    Ask questions when you're unsure, there's a wealth of information on here and members are always willing to make suggestions and give help where they can.

    First step get results for TSH, FT4, FT3, TPO and TG antibodies, plus the Vit D. Once members can see those suggestions can be made.

    Always obtain a print out of your results, with reference ranges, from your GP, you are legally entitled to them (Data Protection Act).

    When you are due a blood test, book the first available appointment in the morning (because your TSH is highest then), leave 24 hours since last dose of thyroxine so do not take your thyroid meds until after the test, and fast (water only) so have breakfast when you get home.

  • Try not to worry. You don't have to take it all in at once. As time goes by and you learn more it will begin to make sense.

    T4 is a storage hormone which is converted to t3 - the useable hormone - in your body (except for some people who aren't able to convert).

    The issue with gluten is that some people find it makes their thyroid issues worse by increasing inflammation. If you want you can try cutting gluten from your diet for a while to see if you feel better and/or if your antibodies are reduced.

    Hope that helps a little. :-)

You may also like...