Help with converting NDT to T3 please

I am presently on 2 and 1/2 grains NDT plus 25mg T3. I would like to change to all T3 as I don't feel well but even though I have calculated the equivalent in T3, and tried it, I feel even worse.

I am wondering if I don't convert the T4 in NDT and therefore I am not actually getting all the hormones into the cells. So taking the equivalent T3 takes me over and above what I need. It's been suggested that I may be getting R T4.

I'm confused .

Please help

Thank you

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Everdean,

    1 grain NDT is equivalent to 25mcg T3 so 2.5 grains is equivalent to 62.5mcg T3.

    Have you had thyroid tests to see whether 2.5 grains + 25mcg T3 is optimal dosing?

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I've posted my blood test results below.

  • Hmmm... yes. rT3 is confusing, and I get the impression that people 'suggest' others might have it, without really understanding what it is. Ignore that for the moment...

    Do you have any labs to share with us, so that we can see how well you're converting? To know that, you need to have the FT4 and the FT3 done at the same time. And, if you haven't had that, that ought to be your first step before launching into big changes.

    Trying to convert the numbers isn't always helpful. Nobody seems to be able to decide exactly how much T4 is equal to how much T3 - and that would be if you were converting correctly, anyway. If you don't convert well, x mcg T4 isn't equal to any T3. It's far too complicated. I suggest you might start with the amount of T3 you're taking at the moment, and increase slowly from there. So, that would be 25 + 22.5 - if my calculations are correct! Which is already quite a decent dose of T3. But, it might be the presence of the T4 which is holding you back, so trying T3 only, is a good idea.

    But do get those labs done, if you haven't already. :)

  • Thank you all. My resent blood results were:-

    TSH 0.01 ( .55-4.8)

    Free T4 10 ( 9.0 - 23.0)

    freeT3 4.1 ( 3.5 6.5)

    Thank you

  • Everdean,

    FT3 4.1 is low. I would start by adding 50mcg T3 to the 25mcg you are currently taking. The only way to tell whether you have high rT3 is to have blood tests. As you are switching to T3 only which after 3-4 months should clear high rT3 you may decide not to bother.

    ____________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I tried taking 50 mg T3 ontop of the 25 Clutter and I felt really ill.

    If my B12 was really low could that be a reason for feeling ill doing that?

    My blood test was;- B12 541(211.0-911.o)

    Thank you

  • Everdean,

    B12 541 isn't low and is unlikely to be deficient. It won't affect your tolerance to T3.

    Try 25mcg in addition to the 25mcg. You're taking 22.5mcg in 2.5 grains NDT so shouldn't have a problem. Split the dose into 2 x 25mcg. You can increase dose in 12.5mcg increments every couple of weeks if required.

    ___________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter. I will try that. The reason I thought my B12 was low is because I have all the symptoms including constant tingling all over as well as all other symptoms. My Dr though said the tingling was too much T3. The rheumatologist said it is carpal tunnel syndrome!!

    Don't know where to go with it all.

  • Everdean,

    FT3 4.1 is low in range so you are not taking too much T3. Rheumy is probably nearer the mark but CTS can be due to LOW FT3.

    Tingling and numbness can be due to low B12 but as I said I don't think yours is low. PA Society recommend 1,000 is optimal so you could supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin to see whether it improves.

    ________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Ok Clutter. Thank you for all your help.

You may also like...