Adding Nature-throid to T3

I have been taking T3 - 20 mcg. for the last 12 weeks and cannot seem to increase my dose without side effects of anxiety and palpitations. My endo. has agreed that I can add some Nature-throid to this dose. How much should I start with?

My last results were

TSH 24.9 (.27 to 4.20)

FT4 3.5 (12.0 - 22.0)

FT3 3.8 (3.1 - 6.8)

Many thanks for your help.

1 Reply

  • Pandaheany,

    Start with 1/2 a grain (30-32.5mg). You can increase in 1/2 grain increments every 2 weeks. Have a thyroid function test including FT3 when you have been on 2 grains for six weeks.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...