T3 results

I would be grateful if you could comment on my results as I am seeing my endo.

tomorrow and would like to be prepared:

TSH - 24.9 (0.27 to 4.20)

FT3 3.8 (3.1 to 6.8)

FT4 3.5 (12.0 to 22.0)

B12 495 (190 to 660)

Ferritin 276 (13 to 150)

Comp. Adrenal stress profile first thing 37.32 (7.45 - 32.56)

sample 2 10.38 (2.76 - 11.31)

sample 3 8.80 (1.38 - 7.45)

sample 4 4.33 (0.83 - 3.86

DHEA ratio 0.012 (0.015 - 0.150)

Sig.A mean 247 (102 - 471)

Am on 20 mcg of T3, split into three doses. The FT3 result is the same as it

was 3 months ago before I started on T3 only.

Feeling tired and anxious.

Many

Thanks

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your dose of T3 is quite low at 20mcg and the fact that the range of FT3 is 3.8 is also very low and TSH too high and I assume that's why you feel awful.

    You definitely need an increase in T3.

  • Hi, you definitely need a dose increase. Your very obviously hypo. Your b12 needs to be 1000 at least, as only 20% of the total serum is what you have. Your high ferratin could possibly indicate and infection/ inflammation or problem with storing too much iron.

    All best.

You may also like...