goiter and blood results advice please

I have developed a lump in my neck and I went to the docs and he said it was a goiter and will send me for an ultrasound scan but he said my blood results did not indicate a thyroid problem so I was wondering if anyone knows what could be causing the lump and what to expect at the scan. blood results as follows

urea 2.3 (2.5 - 7.8)

estimated gfr 78 (90-120)

calcium 2.26 (2.10 - 2.60)

total protein 65 (60 - 80)

tsh 1.11 (0.30 - 4.50)

ferritin 42 (17 - 291)

thankyou

4 Replies
oldestnewest

You'll be sent to have an FNA after your first scan. The fact that your thyroid is working fine is good news. Don't worry. There are people whose lives are not at all affected by their goitre.

Reply

Thank you for your reply and help but please can I ask what is an FNA ?

Reply

FNA Fine Needle Aspiration

FNAB Fine Needle Aspiration Biopsy

FNB Fine Needle Aspiration Biopsy

And many more abbreviations and acronyms:

dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u...

Reply

It's not a painful procedure. I'll have to have another one in the autumn. Let us/me know what they want you to do after the scan.

Reply

You may also like...