Looking for T3

Ok so I am suffering with congenital hypothyroidism and have come to believe Levo along isn't for me! I have been struggling to lose the same 15lbs for a year - I am very active (insanity, running, cycling, on the go with 2 young kids) and 95% of the time very healthy with my food choices! I have signed up to weight watchers and I just feel STUCK! I want to self medicate with T3 and when I mentioned T3 to my doc he just said "you don't need that!" Say what?

He is testing my thyroxine levels after me asking for the first time in over 2 years and I just don't feel I am being looked after considering I have absolutely NO gland! I am sick of telling the doctor this? They are shocked each time I confirm - I was born without one!

So help? Where do I go? How do I get the right treatment because god only knows I will get a normal levels result!

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • 'Normal' just means 'in-range'. But that's not the same as 'optimal'. Besides, if he's like most doctors, he will just test the TSH, which tells you next to nothing.

    If i were you, I would get private testing done : TSH (you always have to have that in any package) FT4 and FT3. Not sure if it's worth doing the Antibodies, though. But vit d, vit B12, folate and ferritin would be a very good idea.

    Get that lot done, and you will have a better idea where you are, and what you need to take.

    Doctors know nothing about hormone - or nutrients, come to that - so I doubt your doctor even knows what T3 is! As you probably realised, you cannot rely on him to make you well because he just doesn't have the knowledge of how it all works. Time to take charge of your own health, and that starts by doing the right tests. :)

  • Juliarees82,

    Please don't assume Liothyronine (T3) guarantees weight loss. Some people gain weight on T3, although some do find it helpful in losing weight.

    Post your TSH and FT4 results and ranges and members will advise whether you are optimally medicated. If not, a Levothyroxine dose increase may be all that's required. If you are a poor converter with low TSH, high FT4 and low FT3 the addition of T3 to Levothyroxine will overcome conversion issues. In any case, it's best to check FT3 level as that should be kept within normal range.

    I recommend you get a home blood test thyroid kit to check TSH, FT4 and FT3 before you consider self-medicating.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • juliarees82 I agree with Greygoose and Clutter that you need to know your T3 level before self medicating. You aren't actually doing your T3 level any favours by the amount of exercise you appear to be doing. Take a look at this post from earlier today, in particular the first reply by Greygoose which explains about exercise and T3 healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

You may also like...