Can anyone give me some advice?

Hi - I am new here. I have religiously dieted and exercised for ever - and particularly over the last 6 months and am getting nowhere! I have on the recommendation of a PT who has reviewed all of my food plans asked the doc to test thyroid. the results they say are "fine" with no more suggestions as to what now?

the results were:-

TSH 1.5 T4 12.6 (range 9-21)

I was told to ask for T3 but doc said won't do T3 as no indicators on the above any reason to. My pulse is average 61 - 62 which she said is low so she will request to see if they will test the T3.

any feedback/suggestions - I need to lose 5 stone so its not a trivial issue to me.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Unless you have obvious symptoms of hypothyroidism it is most unlikely you are hypothyroid. The fact that you exercise a lot has made you fit and hence you will have a lower pulse than the average person who doesn't exercise much.

    Hypothyroid patients do put on weight but usually only loose part of what they put on. Do you have symptoms?

  • Welcome to the forum, AlisonWeir24.

    Your results don't indicate hypothyroidism. TSH 1.5 is normal and although FT4 12.6 is low in range, it is also normal. FT3 is unlikely to be below range while FT4 is within range. You are very unlikely to get a diagnosis of hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below 9.0.

    Resting pulse 60-100 is normal for adults with 50-60 normal for athletes.

    ___________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Alison,

    Welcome to our forum.

    Doctors don't usually diagnosis hypothyroidism until your TSH reaches 10.00 or above.

    Weight gain is a classic symptom of hypothyroidism but is usually accompanied with many others, including fatigue and an inability to exercise to any extent.

    Your results look fine but it is possible to have hypothyroid symptoms with these test results. You will need T3 tested to get a clearer picture of your thyroid function and members use private labs - link below.

    .

    Hypothyroidism

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    .

    Getting a diagnosis

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/m/gett...

    .

    Private labs testing

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Have you looked into pcos? If you're not regular or misses periods it could be pcos which also makes shifting weight difficult...

    Also it might be worth changing food plans and playing around with the type of diet you're on because different diets works well for different people. For instance, a high carb, low fat diet does nothing for me but a high fat, low carb diet works better...

    Good luck!

You may also like...