Latest test results - info. please

After a good many years I have finally managed to starve, not take my meds and get to the doctor for a 9.15am blood test. This was my annual thyroid check that is usually just TSH unless this is off and then FT3 and FT4 - I am ill and bed-based but so far my thyroid health has been pronounced perfectly 'normal' on 100 levo and no amount of protesting that I feel totally awful has produced a shift with my endo or GP. This years test however caused the GP to leave the message that I am 'borderline' and must therefore be tested again in 4 months. Concerned so have made an appointment to discuss so need lots of info so that I can argue my case.

TSH 0.05 Range 0.35 - 5.5

FT4 17.8 Range 10.0 - 19.8

Thoughts please as with just these two I worry that no decision can actually be made and that further testing is required with a more extensive list of tests performed.

Thanks for your help.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Cwill,

    I suspect your GP is concerned that TSH is too low as it is below range. However, FT4 is within range so you aren't over medicated and you should resist any attempt to reduce your dose on the basis of low TSH. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... and tiredthyroid.com/tsh.html

    It would be helpful to have FT3 tested as low TSH and good FT4 don't show how well you are converting T4 to T3. Most NHS labs won't test FT3 unless TSH is <0.03 but you can order a home test finger prick thyroid test from Blue Horizon or Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Ask your GP whether thyroid antibodies were tested when you were first diagnosed? If they were, and they were positive, 100% gluten-free diet can help reduce symptoms and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter and thanks for the info. I have no idea whether antibodies were tested as I came to this via CFS/ME , possible coeliac disease and sub-clinical hypothyroidism (untreated) so I quickly changed to dairy, wheat and gluten free and am far better for it - somewhat evangelical about it. I will read the info.

  • Just to clarify I was diagnosed with primary hypothyroidism 2 years after the onset as described above.

  • I'm guessing, but I'd say your doctor thinks you are over-treated and would probably say you are "borderline hyperthyroid", because your TSH is low.

    This is nonsense of course. It is possible to be over-medicated but that won't magically make you hyperthyroid.

    You need further testing :

    Are you converting from T4 to T3? This can be checked with a Free T3 test.

    Do you have good levels of minerals and vitamins? The most important and most commonly deficient ones are vitamin B12, vitamin D, folate, and ferritin.

    Poor levels of minerals and vitamins can reduce conversion from T4 to T3, and it is good levels of T3 that make people feel well. Too much and they feel hyperthyroid, too little and they feel hypothyroid. TSH level, which all doctors rely on, does not reliably correspond with symptoms.

    Another effect of poor nutrients is that deficiencies can share many symptoms with hypothyroidism.

    I suspect you might not get your doctor to test Free T3 - it is getting harder and harder to get it done. They might do vitamins and minerals for you though. If they have been done in the last couple of years it would be good to know the results.

    If you get nowhere asking for new tests you can get them done privately if it interests you. Follow the various links on this page :

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    There are lots of finger-prick tests available nowadays - you order the appropriate test(s), a kit is sent to you, you prick your finger (like diabetics do to test blood sugar) with the lancets that get included in the kit and drip it into little vials. Then the blood gets sent back to the lab through the post. "Guaranteed next day delivery" is usually necessary.

  • I've investigated the tests and will go ahead with full thyroid check. Not sure how to go about this though as very difficult to leave the house at present so needs to be the finger prick at home method. Thanks for the info.

You may also like...