Help with results please

I ve had a letter form the Endocrinologist I went to see a few weeks ago re my memory problems . He also says hes not convinced its anything to do with my Thyroid condition.

He s refering me to a nurse in a couple of months time and retesting my free T4 and T3. It also said in 2013 my free T4 was 19 .My tsh is currently 3.8 ps TSH1.5 free t4 23.5 (12-22) free T3 4.3 He put dose is currently at the higher end of normal so not for increase at the moment.

Thankyou for any help . marg.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Margmitch,

    Is your TSH 3.81 or 1.5?

    FT4 23.5 is slightly over range and FT3 4.3 is usually below mid range.

  • tsh is 1.5 what does all this mean does it mean my medication is at the correct dose.I take 75mcg of levo.I had a nice letter from the Locum Consultant .I am seeing the specialist Nurse in 3 months time with another blood test I shall make sure I fast as I had to have it done in the afternoon last time at the hospital.

    I feel a little better although my arthritis has flared up .I have been taking Vit b12 and vitd3 I need to add some vit k and some more bvits .

    with my bad memory I cant always take everything in and I have to go over things over and over .

    Thanks for your help .

  • Margmitch,

    TSH 1.5 is fine with FT4 23.5. Make sure you take Levothyroxine after your blood draw which you should try to arrange early in the morning when TSH is highest.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...