Blood test advice please

Can someone help me please? I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in 2010. I am currently on 125mg of Levothyroxinevper day. My recent tests were "normal" but I feel dreadful. I went to the doctor and had more tests came back "normal" again. Seeing a rheumatologist now, bloods showed high inflammation markers and low ferritin levels. Now on iron supplements. Scans and X-rays showed no rheumatism. Apparently could be fibromyalgia but I am still convinced it is thyroid related, I have had heart tests as I am getting palpitations. Can anyone advise what thyroid blood tests I should ask for as from reading posts on here not sure they are doing them all. Thanks

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to our forum.

    We have to read and learn, unfortunately, or maybe fortunately as we have a better chance in recovering sometimes.

    Never take the words: normal, fine or o.k. with regard to results of our blood tests.

    They are meaningless if we are suffering severely from clinical symptoms. They do not know any.

    When you have a blood test for thyroid hromones it should be the earliest possible and don't eat before it. You can drink water. This keeps the TSH at a higher level as food reduces and it also reduces naturally throughout the day.

    If you are on thyroid hormones you leave about 24 hours between the last dose and the test and take it afterwards.

    Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges (these are important as labs differ) for your own records and you can post if you need a response).

    Also ask GP for Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate plus thyroid antibodies.

    They like the word 'fibro' a symptom but not recognised as such. 

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    I'm like you - horrendous palps before being diagnosed. I believe (and not medically qualified) is that our thyroid hormones are too low for our bodies particular needs thus our heart is struggling. Every single receptor cell in our body needs T3 (the active hormone) in particular in order for us to function. They rarely, if ever, test our FT3.

    If your doctor wont test your FT4 and FT3 maybe get one from a recommended lab and you get a small discount when you quote the TUK code. There's a selection of blood tests:

    You will see from this why FT3 is important:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Thank you, looks like I need to do my homework.

  • Madget,

    'Normal' is a very broad range and TSH 0.35 and TSH 5.0 are both normal in a range 0.35-5.0 but most people will feel ill with TSH 5.0 and well with TSH 1.0 or lower.  Tweaking dose to optimise results can be very helpful.  Ask your GP receptionist for a copy of your results and ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) and post them in a new question for comment.

  • Will do as you suggest, thank you

  • Particularly TSH when "normal" is too high because the reference population (supposed to be healthy) later proved to include lots of hidden hypos and Hashimotos.

    Völzke found reference ranges with stricter screening:

    TSH 0.25-2.12 mIU/l - T3f 3.8-7.0 pmol/l - T4f 8.3-18.9 pmol/l

    Levo fools your brain to decrease TSH despite lack of T3 hormone in other tissues and so for example dr Toft says TSH 0.2 - 0.5 is good in the very start. (If not helping, TSH still lower and T4free even above range my be needed. T3free must be in range.)

  • Thanks for the information, I have a lot to learn

  • I would suggest you get tested for antibodies. If the result is positive don't expect the NHS to help you. From personal experience going gluten and lacto free was the way to improved health. Hope you soon get answers. I can highly recommned Blue horizon finger prick blood tests -about £80 for full panel thyroid, antibodies, Vit b12 etc.

You may also like...