Pls can I have your comments on my blood results?

Hello everyone. This is my first post on here. Just discovered you:-). 

I've been suffering with a lot of symptoms since having my second baby. 

My children are now 4 and 6.

I am VERY tired all the time. I do not work. I'm a full time mum. I have hair on my chin- quite a lot. I'm cold all the time. I'm very over weight - biggest I've ever been. I have very dry skin on my face and hands. I feel like I need to sleep after having a bath! I feel like I have a person sitting on my shoulders weighing me down. I'm finished by 11am - I could just sit for hours (but I can't as I have too much to do). And then at bedtime I have insomnia!!

I've had my bloods tested these were the results:

TSH 4.1 mu/L (0.3-4)

Serum free T4 level 17.1pmol/L (10.5-24.5)

Serum free T3 level 4.9 pool/L (3.1-6.8)

Serum ferritin 64 ug/L (10-160)

Ferritin comment: ferritin increases during the acute phase response.

Be great to have your comments as my GP said I'm borderline and no need for treatment.

I've asked to see another Gp this Wednesday! Second opinion!!

6 Replies

  • Welcome to our forum Mrs Gr.

    It is not unusual to develop hypothyroidism after the birth of a baby (as if that's not enough to deal with initially)!

    Was your blood test done at the earliest possible time? Did you fast before it? That's what the recommendation is, as the TSH (from the Pituitary Gland) is at its highest point in very early a.m. and reduces during the day and many doctors only take notice of that result than any other results you may have and make a diagnosis upon it alone.

  • MrsGr,

    Your TSH is just over range which is why your GP describes your symptoms as borderline.  If you weren't symptomatic it would be fine to wait and see whether your thyroid level improves or not.  As you are symptomatic and your TSH is over range your GP could prescribe Levothyroxine to see whether symptoms improve.

    Ferritin 64 is sub optimal, 80-100 is optimal.  You could supplement iron which should be taken with vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.  If you are prescribed Levothyroxine you must take it 4 hours away from iron.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hello Mrs Gr, I hope you get a good result with your second GP.  You mentioned hair on your chin, presumably this is something new.  Ask your 2nd GP to check your testosterone levels.  Elevated levels can shut down thyroid receptor sites.   

  • I cannot see a B12 result.  When low/deficient many of the symptoms can overlap with being Hypo.  Check out the link below and scroll down for symptoms list ....

    Lots of good information on the website too ....  Do watch the videos under the heading Films - to realise the importance of B12 ....

  • you do work a full time plus, job, but make no money for it!  

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and the symptoms. T4 is the storage form and is not active.

    Your free T3 level is about the middle of the normal range and at this level most people would not have severe hypothyroid symptoms. It is also unusual to have your top of range TSH with this level of free T3.  These results could however indicate that you have thyroid hormone resistance, also known as impaired sensitivity to thyroid hormone. This is a genetic condition which requires very high levels of T3 in the body to compensate.  

    If there are other family members with ME, CFS, fibromyalgia, depression or thyroid issues this would further support this idea. 

You may also like...