Visit to endocrinologist- update

Ok so off I go today for my follow up appointment after having a whole load of blood tests done.....the upshot of the results is I have a normal t4 an elevated t3 and an elevated TSH

He seemed quit concerns about that and told me it "wasn't right" Sh*t Sherlock,,,,,anyway he reckons it's something to do with the pituitary gland and will need further investigation....hmmm

He requested another t3 and tsh blood test and the HCA ragged my arm good and proper so much so she had to throw one phial away as she couldn't draw blood and go in the other side..

I always have very low blood pressure and my veins are hidden away!!!

The endo. Said he'd call with those results next week ....he did explain that if it is the pituitary gland it might be a lump or some such thing..

dr Google has got me worried.....

I'm back on armour...but didn't tell him ..basically I'm feeling worse by the day, I'm heavily supplemented with various stuff under a nutritionist and I have a good friend from here helping me..I thought it was a quick follow up and have a prescription thrust at me and I had it all planned for self medication!! 

Not sure if what to think now....any ideas anyone?😢

12 Replies

  • I'm not clear if you started taking the Armour after the appointment or if you were taking it before the blood tests and consultation. Did the lab and endocrinologist ask you for a list of the supplements you were taking in case any of them affect the lab results? E.g., a member recently posted about biotin:

    It might help people to comment if you could post your lab results (with their ranges). Best wishes for a clearer path and some progress.

  • Ok my story so far....last year felt ill went to docs was shoved on a cocktail of drugs HRT, antidepressants and LEvothryoxine...I was borderline hypothyroid but had been feeling ropey for some time and as usual at age 49 thought it was all peri menopausal...

    The dose of levo thyroxine was shoved up up to 150mcg over a period of 6 weeks as I was still symptomatic and this was done over the phone with no explanation as to why I had to take it and was dumbfounded when I asked how long do I have to take this course of tablets when Theyntold me for the rest of my life....

    Took tablets for 3 months didn't feel better but felt increasingly worse to stopped everything!!

    Spent 4 months coming off all drugs and started to feel so so much better!!!

    By the end of August was feeling washed out and exhausted and the symptoms were returning so agreed to go on armour.

    My hair started to fall out big time around December and I knew I had to giv e the armour a good go...bloods were all over the place and the doctors didn't know how to interpret them so referee me to endocrinologist

    I stopped the armour around Beginning of March this year because my hair is so thin and I put it down to armour...

    Latest bloods were taken on Monday this week and I started taking the armour AFTER the blood tests

    Here are the latest blood tests

    Collected: 19 Apr 2016

    Received: 19 Apr 2016

    Provider Sample ID: G,16.0137304.H


    Pathology Investigations


    Serum vitamin B12 level 661 ng/L [147.0 - 840.0]

    Normal B12 levels do NOT exclude pernicious anaemia. If there is

    strong clinical suspicion of pernicious anaemia with a normal B12

    level, please discuss with Consultant Haematologist.


    Serum ferritin level 15 ug/L [11.0 - 307.0]


    Serum folate level 17.4 ug/L [3.1 - 19.9]



    Pathology Investigations


    Full blood count

    Haemoglobin concentration 146 g/L [120.0 - 160.0]

    Red blood cell count 4.91 *10^12/L [2.81 - 6.49]

    Haematocrit 0.460 L/L

    Mean cell volume 93 fL [80.0 - 100.0]

    Mean cell haemoglobin level 29.8 pg [27.0 - 32.2]

    Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 319 g/L [300.0 - 350.0]

    Red blood cell distribution width 14.3 % [8.0 - 14.0]

    Above high reference limit

    Platelet count - observation 271 *10^9/L [150.0 - 400.0]

    Mean platelet volume 9 fL

    Total white blood count 4.6 *10^9/L [4.0 - 11.0]

    Neutrophil count 2.6 *10^9/L [2.2 - 8.0]

    Lymphocyte count 1.3 *10^9/L [0.5 - 4.0]

    Monocyte count - observation 0.4 *10^9/L [0.1 - 1.1]

    Eosinophil count - observation 0.2 *10^9/L [0.0 - 0.4]

    Basophil count 0.0 *10^9/L [0.0 - 0.5]

    Nucleated red blood cell count 0.0 *10^9/L [0.0 - 0.0]



    Received: 19 Apr 2016

    Provider Sample ID: G,16.0137304.H


    Pathology Investigations


    Cortisol 0900hr Serum Cortisol reference range: 185-624 nmol/L

    Serum cortisol level 278 nmol/L

    Time of Sample 9.40 hrs



    Thyroid peroxidase antibody level 11 IU/mL [0.0 - 8.0]

    Above high reference limit


    Serum free triiodothyronine level 9.3 pmol/L [3.5 - 6.2]

    Above high reference limit

    Updated thyroid hormone reference intervals based on local

    population data (1st September 2015)


    Serum free T4 level 11.2 pmol/L [8.0 - 16.0]


    Serum TSH level 7.52 mU/L [0.54 - 4.25]

    Above high reference limit


    I've been working with a nutritionist and I'm on quite a few supplements the endocrinologist has a full and comprehensive list of all of these which I sent to him prior to my first consultation.

    He is only interested in the figures...yesterday I asked about the low absorption of nutrients, low stomach acid, I asked about the soluble vitamin. B12 and that maybe things were a bit awry because I'm on supplements and that maybe the medicine wasn't working due to the low vitamin status ...l

    I also suggested that maybe the t3 wasn't being converted into the cells????

    He said it doesn't work like that this is very wrong. I will not be treating you with levothyroxine because that will increase your t4 production and make more t3, you are hyperthyroid not hypothyroid.

    He didn't offer further treatment but blamed the lab results and asked for another blood test for t3 tsh which I now have to wait for results

    The bloods have been all over the place and there's no indication to what my t3  was initially as the NHS don't test for it.

    All I know is that I cannot remember the last time I slept properly, I ache all over, I feel exhausted, I can't stop crying, my hair comes out in handfuls, the bottoms of my feet feel bruised like someone has beaten them and I have a constant headache...

    This issue with the thyroid has been going on for over a year now and I'm exhausted with it. I just want to curl up and die

  • How much armour have you started taking again? 

  • 1/2 grain

  • Are you leaving 24 hours between your dose of Armour and your blood test. Also your dose of Armour might be too low and causing you to feel worse.

    (I am not medically qualified).

  • Is there a possibility the supplements you are on might be making you feel bad ? Some people, me included, just aren't able to tolerate supplements, for me vitd is a definite no no. I would also suggest you have a calcium and parathyroid blood test done just in case there is a problem lurking in the background.

  • No I've been on most of them for over 7 weeks some longer, I've introduced more vitamin b12 and iron to the mix out of sheer necessity....😢

  • > supplements you are on might be making you feel bad ?

    Some private doctors recommend (and sell) such a set that couple of writers elsewhere tell they became very unwell.

    B12, ferritin, D, folate, cortisol really being tested or are you randomly supplementing "to make sure"?

  • You may be increasing beyond the levels where your body is comfortable,  just a thought.

  • Bioluminence,

    Taking Armour will increase your T4 and T3.  You are thyrotoxic so shouldn't be taking replacement.

  • You might have 'pooling' going on.  That is a condition where the T 3 isn't getting into your cells.  As always, do due diligence and your own research.

  • What country are you in ?

You may also like...