vitamin shopping list?

My endo appointment is in May. I'm feeling rotten, on 50mcg of Levo daily and its giving me hyper symptoms. I now am depressed and am having panic attacks. I want to start supplementing with vits - have read that zinc, vit d, calcium/magnesium are important. In my last blood test my vit c and ferritin were low.

Can anyone give me a good brand name and are there any other vits I should take?

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I am sorry you are feeling bad but and it could be caused by too low a dose of levothyroxine. You can get more unpleasant/additional symptoms if underdosed. 

    Make an appointment with your GP as early as possible and don't eat before it. Allow 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take it afterwards.

    If GP hasn't tested Vit B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate ask for these too.

    Ask GP if you can have an increase from 50 to 75mcg.

    Get a print-out of your results with the ranges and post for comments.

    Panic attacks etc are horrible but I'm sure they're due to too low a dose we can experience lots new symptoms.

  • How low was your ferritin?

  • Last November (when my condition started) vit B12 was at 716 (safe levels are 197 - 771), folic acid was 15 (4.6 - 34.8), ferritin was 68 (13 - 150). I had a blood test done a few days ago and it shows ferritin at 62, vit D at 32 (30 - 70).

    GP I saw last week and he tells me to wait for my endo appointment on May 3 and tells me not to increase dosage, that it takes time for the hormone to increase in the body. Started 50mcg beginning of March!

  • Edde,

    It takes up to six weeks to feel the full impact of a dose.  Ask your GP to do a thyroid test about a week before your endo appointment.  Arrange the blood draw early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.  Take Levothyroxine after the blood draw.

    B12 and folate were fine in November.

     VitD is optimal 75-100.  Supplement 5,000iu D3 for 2 or 3 months and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days.

    Ferritin is optimal >70-100 though to halfway through range.  Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    Retest vitD and ferritin in 6 months and take vitD and iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    ____________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Your ferritin could do with a little lift but it's not bad, see if you can get it up to 80. It could be that the low D is affecting your ability to absorb iron, you may find if you get that right up your ferritin will rise.

You may also like...