Confused over blood test results

Would really appreciate some input on my daughter's latest results before I go an tackle the endocrinologist for a treatment regime. I have 16 pages of results but will just type out the ones that concern me. Many thanks.

Cortisol-A.............................. 314.............(172-497 nmol/L)

SHBG ................................... 23 L** ........... (25-150 nmol/L)

Free testosterone ................. 33 ...............(1-34 pmol/L)

Vit B6 ....................................190 .............. (20-190 nmol/L)

ASCA IgA ..............................43 H** ........... (<10 U/mL)

TSH receptor antibodies........ <0.3 .............. (<1.8 IU/L)

ANDRO'DIONE ..................... 11.4 ............... (1.6-11.8 nmol/L)

Caeruloplasm ........................ 0.17 L** ......... (0.18-0.40 g/L)

Insulin-FA .............................. 15.9 ............... (0-17 mU/L)

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Forgot to add that this test was done fasting andin the morning. My daughter stopped her supplements around 5 days before the test.

  • Her ceruloplasmin is v low, this is the transport for copper and iron so she might have some issues there. (When my brother's was low, his serum copper went high, and he had exhaustion and adrenal issues)

    Vitamin B6 is on the high side, I don't know much about it but I have heard too much can be a bad thing.

  • Sorry I just saw your previous post regarding her symptoms. Unbound copper will cause a lot of those things. I'm not sure if it's allowed, but I can link you to a brilliant facebook group Magnesium Advocacy Group. It's a closed group so your posts are private, but it's quite big, quite useful on an array of topics. The group owner addresses ceruloplasmin issues, as well as magnesium, copper and iron dysregulation. Tons of stuff on how to raise ceruloplasmin.

  • that would be awesome, thank you. I love my facebook groups!

  • facebook.com/groups/Magnesi...

    Once you're accepted have a look through the files. There's also a recent story on there of another lady whose daughter had similar issues and managed to resolve them. The people on there are brilliant though like here, why I love forums and groups as people are more knowledgeable as a collective than most doctors. Gl!

  • Bec-Australia,

    The results flagged ** are abnormal.  The other results are within range.

    Google "low SHGB" or "high ASCA IgA" etc. and type "SHGB" etc. into labtestsonline.org to find out more about the tests and abnormal results.

  • Thank you. My confusion is interpreting the abnormal results and what they mean. Googling confused me as it generally came up with technical medical terminology and was difficult to understand. I will keep searching though. Thanks for the link, will have a look now.

  • Bec-Australia,

    labtestsonline.org explains in laymans terms.

You may also like...