Question for all of you who are self-medicating with T3 only: Have you ever had thyroid tests since on just T3 and how do they look like?

Hi everyone, I already told my story, I am self-medicating with only T3 for 8 years after I almost died from myxedema coma with perfectly normal thyroid results. As you can guess I never did my tests again in all these years and I am following advice of many good pro T3 doctors who said that doing any tests while on just T3 is pointless because they won't show you anything. So, my question is did anyone taking only T3 had blood tests  (TSH, FT4 and FT3) in spite of this and how those results looked like?

Last edited by

7 Replies

  • I tested while on T3 only. I'd been on it almost a year at the time. The results were very peculiar...

    TSH    0.107 mu/L    (0.27 - 4.2)

    Free T4    1.94 pmol/L    (12 - 22)

    Free T3    4.1 pmol/L    (3.1 - 6.8)

    I left 24 hours between taking my last T3 dose and getting blood drawn for the test. The blood draw was done between 8.30am and 9am, and I hadn't eaten or drunk anything other than water since my evening meal the night before. (I eat late.)

    A few weeks after the above tests I decided to switch to NDT as an experiment. I'm not doing tremendously well on it I have to say.

  • I had to try a few NDTs.

  • I couldn't care if I never have another blood test unless symptoms develop. 

    I have a yearly test. 

    On T3 only my TSH is 0.46 mu/L (euthyroid judged by TSH) 0.35-5.00. Serum FT3 6.5 pmol/L( 2.60-5.70pmol/L (satisfactory - no action). FT4 <5.2 pmol/L (9.00-22.00 pmol/L) Satisfactory no action.

    T4 is expected to be low as I am taking none. The lab knows I am on T3 only of course.

    Also I don't take T3 on the morning of my test. Your Endo might be right about blood tests as the main thing is how the person feels on a particular dose (whatever hormones one takes - to be kept on a dose to keep someone in range isn't right.

  • My last results on T3 only - TSH 0.07 - Range 0.25 - 5.00  FT4 11.55 - Range 7.70 - 18.80  FT3 4.28 - Range 3.50 8.30

    I have read that on T3 - tests are pretty meaningless.  Was interested in where the FT3 was and then decided to do the rest. 

    I live in Crete .....

  • Never did any tests since on T3 except TSH once, I was just curious . It was 0.01. Doctors who say that tests while you are on only T3 are meaningless are right. Main thing is that you feel right and in my case I feel completely healthy.

  • I can't remember how much t3 I was on at the time of these results but they are

    TSH 0.01.   -

    T4    3.2      -

    T3     3.7.

    That was about 3 years ago.

    Jo  xx

  • Last year I was on T3 only and the results were

    FT3 3.23 pg/mL  range 2 - 6.80

    FT4 0.37 ng/dL   range 0.54 - 1.24

    TSH 0.02 mcUl/mL  range 0.35- 5.60

    rT3 0.04 ng/mL  range 0.09 - 0.35

    I ran out and couldn't get any more at the time so had to go back to T4 only for a while.

    Didn't do well on that so going back onto T3 again and trying it all in one go for perhaps Thyroid resistance ....  

You may also like...