Thyroid Plus Genova Diagnostics Results

Thyroid Plus Genova Diagnostics Results

Hello, I'm new to this forum so I hope it's ok to post this.  I have recently done two tests with Genova Diagnostics, one for Comprehensive Adrenal Stress Profile and the other Thyroid Plus.  The Adrenal results aren't back yet but these are the Thyroid results.  My practitioner can't get an appointment until Friday to interpret them but I'm anxious to find out what they mean as soon as I can.  Can anyone help?  Thank you. 

Last edited by

6 Replies

  • As the results are the wrong way up I am unable to read them - or to be more honest do not want to hurt my neck as I lean to the right !!  Am sure you will have lots more replies if you can pop them up the right way !

  • At the bottom of your post is a v. Click on that and you can edit your post, and/or change your picture. Remember to save your changes.

    Getting pictures appearing the wrong way up is hugely common. I don't know why.

    If the worst comes to the worst you could always type the results in - tedious but effective.

    Welcome to the forum. :)

  • Welcome to the forum, RosieLake.

    TSH is low-normal (good), FT4 is a little low in range, and FT3 is good in the top third of range.  FT4:FT3 ratio is low in range because FT4 is low and FT3 relatively high. rT3 is mid range which is good.

    Tg and TPO antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for this Clutter.  So if the FT4 is low-ish and the FT4:FT3 ratio is low would this account for some of the hypothyroid symptoms I have? 

  • Generally the fT4 doesn't matter too much, as it's a stepping stone to fT3, which is the most important measure. 

    You haven't mentioned your background. Are you taking thyroid medication? With low anti body counts you likely don't have Hashimoto's, which is the main form of hypothyroid, so it's unlikely you have been hypothyroid? 

  • Thank you.  No, I'm not taking any medication of any description right now.  I have been tested for adrenal fatigue which I think is more likely my problem but they wanted to test my thyroid which can lead on from AF I understand.  Results of both are due on Friday.  I'm pleased to see it's unlikely that I'm hypothyroid.  I'm struggling with AF symptoms and have been for some time.  Need to get my life back!  In the meantime, in the last three months, have given up all refined sugar, no alcohol, nothing white (eg pasta, bread etc), no caffeine, slowly increasing my fitness regime. 

You may also like...