Evaluating blood tests

Evaluating blood tests

I really don't want to be a pest but I trying to understand how to evaluate the blood test results so that I can be more prepared when my son goes to the docs ... I have ordered the home test kit but the photo below are the results he got earlier this week from GP who was most unhelpful ... I would really appreciate any comments from you guys as you have a wealth of knowledge and experience and I'm such a newbee at this

6 Replies

  • Hi Ginnyabbottt,

    I do understand your worry as I have 2 sons in their 20s. We, as mothers, would

    perfer to be ill ourselves rather than see our children suffer either physically or


    From my experience, this too shall pass. You are doing everything well.

    His B12, although in range, is much too low.

    It is no wonder that he is unwell. He can supplement with Methylcobalamin which will help to bring his levels up to nearer the 1000 mark.

    Keep well my Dear


  • Thanks Josie for kind words of support and advice ... Once he done the blood tests I will get him to take the supplement

  • 5000 mcg sublingual methylcobalaming a day. AND a B complex with methylfolate, one a day. All the Bs work together and need to be balanced. :)

  • GinnyAbbott,

    HbA1C tests for diabetes. Your son's result is normal. >42 would indicate diabetes.

    Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies (TPOab) are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) because they are higher than top of range 5.6.

    FT3 4.6 is better than mid-range and normal for someone not on Levothyroxine.

    FT4 13.2 is at the lower end of normal range.

    TSH 1.5 is unequivocally euthyroid (normal).

    B12 282 is at the low end of range. Optimal is top of range to 1,000.

    Ferritin is stored iron. 81 is ok but >100 is optimal. Your son could improve ferritin by eating more iron rich food.

    Potassium 3.7 is within normal range.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you this is great have made a note of your comments

  • Hi Ginny, I'm sorry that no one who is good at interpreting results has seen your post yet. I'm not great at it but I know your son's B12 is quite low and if mine were that low I would want to boost it, in fact when mine was almost as low as that - just inside the lower end of the range and my endo was happy with it - I bought some 5000mcg Jarrow's sublingual methylcobalamin and took them every day until my levels were right at the top of the range. They taste ok and you just pop one under your tongue every day and let it melt.

    I can't decide about his HbA1c - I was wondering what scale you were using but see its mmol which according to my conversion table is high - I was recently diagnosed with steroid induced T2 - so I'm very new to the world of diabetes - my HbA1c was 6.7mmol so if your son's is 36 on the same scale then that seems high - if I'm right and it is high does he have a diabetic specialist nurse at your local surgery?


    Going GF has seriously reduced my antibodies so it could be worth trying that to see if it reduces his antibodies.

    I'm sorry I can't can't be of more help to you but hopefully someone else will come along with more of an idea. How is his vitamin D - has that ever been checked?

    Answers are like buses - none come then they all arrive at once.

You may also like...