Help with results

Have been to a very unhelpful endo today who basically told me all my re-occurring symptoms , dry skin, tiredness, foggy brain, hairloss etc, are nothing to do with my thyroid ! I was diagnosed 22 years ago and since finding this community I have been enlightened , but I still need help with understanding my results !

Dec 2015

150mcg Thyroxine

TSH 1.35mU/L (0.27-4.20)

Free T3 4.3 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

Free T4 18.0 pmol/L (11.0-25.0)

Anti TPO Antibodies 191.9 U/ml (<34.0)

Jan 2016

Thyroxine 150mcg

TSH 0.11 ( range as before) result low for primary hypothyroidism

Free T3 4.6 (range as before)

Free T4 16.5 (range as before)

Dose not adjusted

March 2016

Thyroxine 150mcg

TSH 1.23 (range as before)

Free T4 16.6 (range as before)

No T3 done as TSH in range

Endo has decided to discharge me , GP to deal with blood tests he (endo) has requested for cortisol levels . Can anybody help me understand what is going on

Many thanks 😵

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Gilly68,

    TPO antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. There is no cure for Hashimoto's but adopting 100% gluten-free diet can help reduce Hashi flares, symptoms and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Your thyroid levels have fluctuated either due to testing at different times of day (TSH is highest early in the morning) or possibly due to Hashi flare ups. You don't appear to be undermedicated on 150mcg but there is scope for improvement in FT4 and FT3 which may improve symptoms. I suspect the only way you'll be able to see whether a dose increase or the addition of T3 improves symptoms is if you self-medicate.

    Most people will be comfortable with TSH just above or below 1.0 but some people need TSH lower, or even suppressed, to have FT4 in the upper quadrant and FT3 in the upper third where they will feel well. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Ask your GP to test zinc, ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Low/deficient levels are common in hypothyroid patients and can cause hairloss, musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

    If you post your cortisol results and ranges in a new question members will advise.

    ___________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for your response Clutter! I have had other bits tested but they are OK as I am b12 deficient in 8 weekly injections I know the importance of my vitamin status . Bloods always done at 8.30 ish in morning so I reckon it must be hashis flare up. Hypo n hyper run in both sides of my family along with PA so I guess I am just unfortunate ! Once again thank you for your response G 😊

You may also like...