Thyroid Results; low Ft4 & T4, still within range

Thyroid tests taken this week:

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 76 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.80 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 12.8 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 5.7 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

IMMUNOLOGY

THYROID ANTIBODIES .

Thyroglobulin Antibody 13.6 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 8.0 IU/mL 0 - 34

Test taken in 2014:

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 69 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.87 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 13.8 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 6.0 pmol/L 3.5 - 7.7

IMMUNOLOGY

THYROID ANTIBODIES

Thyroglobulin Antibody 11.2 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 5.0 IU/mL 0 - 34

My T4 is slightly higher and FT4 is a little lower, but no significant changes. I did take the 2014 test earlier in the morning and fasting, recent test was taken a few hours after waking and not fasting.

I can't say that I feel any different than I did in 2014. I've gained a significant amount of weight since then, about 50 lbs. I'm still very symptomatic; brain fog, very poor memory, weak muscles, cannot exercise without becoming chronically fatigued, excessive sleep, thinning hair, poor libido, very poor dental health, frequent urination, neurological symptoms mimicking the aftereffects of a stroke, premature aging, dark circles under eyes.

I do not know if this is secondary hypo or not, since I react badly to most thyroid medication and supplementation. I also have confirmed adrenal fatigue. I suspect poor HPA axis function but there's no common treatment for this and I wouldn't know how to go about addressing it, concluding from most of my research that 'sleep' is the only cure. If only that was true.

Opinions appreciated. I doubt I could walk into a GP or Endo's office without being either dismissed, laughed at or prescribed anti-anxiety medication.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • TSH could be lower, FT4 low but FT3 reasonable. Did you stop your meds 24 hours before the test and what kind of medication are you on? Levo, Levo plus T3 or NDT. IF taking any form of T3 that could explain your low FT4

  • Sorry you're feeling so bad. Have you considered an autoimmune diet? It's a kind of elimination diet which cuts out all the most common food allergies and intolerances. This reduces inflammation which gives your body a rest and an opportunity to heal itself. Eventually when you're feeling better foods are added back in one by one to identify specific food intolerances. Here's some info:

    thepaleomom.com/autoimmunit...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    You may also need supplements to support healing. Has your doctor tested iron, ferritin, folate, Vit D, Vit B12?

  • Mike,

    You do not have thyroid antibodies.

    However your results are strange as a low T4 usually denotes a low T3 and yours is good.

    This indicates conversion is good but being symptomatic means the T3 isn't getting into your cells to become active. Perhaps receptor resistance ? ? ? ..

    Have you had your cortisol levels checked ?

    Elevated levels can cause thyroid hormone receptor insensitivity, meaning that even with high T3 levels, it is unable to bind normally to receptor sites.

    Elevated cortisol will also increase RT3 which isn't likely in your case because of low T4 levels but as you are so symptomatic it may be worth checking. A high RT3 can change the way thyroid hormones are synthesised (thyronamines ) presenting as hypothyroid symptoms and insulin resistance.

    Physiological//emotional stress, depression, insulin resistance, dieting, inflammation and obesity all effect the cellular and tissue levels of thyroid hormones.

    Your doctor can measure cortisol levels with a 9am blood test. Otherwise a saliva stress test will give a more comprehensive result ( link & details below).

    Are you still medicating ? If so what and how much ?

    You also need to address why your T4 levels are so low. Your issues are unusual and most doctors /endos won't understand but you can email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of sympathetic doctors/endos that members have had positive experiences with. Most are private and maybe some distance away.

    Flower

    Overview of the thyroid gland

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Private labs testing

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizons Thyroid Check Plus12 ( including RT3)

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    Saliva Stress Test (test ref END01)

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Four saliva tests that measure the available "active" cortisol (& DHEA) secreted at set times over a 24 hours period. The results will allow you to see any imbalances in the daily circadian pattern so enabling use of correcting supplements to aid your adrenal health. Unfortunately this test is not generally used or recognised by GP's.

    The cost is £77.00 which is a discounted price for ThyroidUK when code A42AQ is used.

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..................

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...............……

  • My cortisol is not elevated, it's actually quite low and so is my DHEA. Like I mentioned in the post, I do have confirmed adrenal fatigue, this may be inducing a state of secondary hypothyroidism, which I suspect.

    I'm not on any form of medication or even taking any supplements. You may be right about the receptor issues, I suffer from paradoxical reactions when taking any form of hormonal drug or supplement, and even thyroid medication. This of course complicates issues even more.

You may also like...