Very High Antibodies

Hi all, I have antibodies of 6500 and thyroid tests normal range at my last check up yesterday. I was wondering if there is a way to reduce these antibodies? Do I stay away from gluten and dairy forever? Is this because of a leaky gut? I am worried that this autoimmune disorder will attack another organ and then I'm done for. I also do not want to take any medicine. I would appreciate any input! Thanks

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • TariVZ, autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) is confined to the thyroid unlike Graves Disease which may attack other organs.

    Gluten-free diet may reduce symptoms and antibodies in time. Some members have found dairy and sugar-free to be helpful but as far as I'm aware it is likely to be g-f which will be the most helpful.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    ________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for your response! I will do my best to transform my eating habit. I will do a 31 one day challenge for myself with a gf cookbook and mini-mineral thyroid support supplement to see if I can reduce the amount of antibodies. I have recently been experiencing muscle cramps in various areas. I am hoping this will calm things down. I will post how it works.

  • TariVZ, It is quite likely to take 6 months to a year to see any improvement in antibodies after going gluten-free and even then it doesn't work for everyone.

  • I went totally GF back in September. To the best of my knowledge not a drop of gluten had passed my lips.

    My Antithyroid Peroxidase Abs have gone from 31.3 <34 to 9.7 in December and are now 8.2

    My Anti Thyroglobulin Abs have gone from 401.0 <115 to 205.8 in December and are now 145.6

    The Thyroglobulin are still too high but are much less than they were. As well as being totally GF, I don't eat cakes, biscuits, sweets, diet drinks or any sort of junk food. I don't take milk (just don't like it, no other reason) and I don't take sugar.

    I find being GF very easy - if you join Coeliac UK they will send you a wonderful 'bible' filled with lists of GF foods and where to buy them and I can't imagine any reason I would ever want to go back to having dairy, sugar or gluten in my diet.

  • If you've been reading this forum you may have read that 'normal' blood tests may not be good enough. Ask for your blood test results (printed) and post them here.

    If you do the best you can for your nutrition - maybe see a nutritionist - you may help yourself to feel better. Then if you eventually need to take medication it will work better if vitamins & minerals are optimal.

    My menopause was pretty dreadful until I was helped by a nutritional doctor (HRT disagreed with me and nobody mentioned thyroid). The supplements he recommended did me well for many years until I eventually succumbed to thyroid problems.

  • Anthea55

    These are my test results

    Feb 2016

    T4 FREE0.76-1.46 ng/dL1.03,

    TSH OP0.36-3.74 mIU/mL2.74,

    THYROPEROXIDASE ANTIBODY <=60 Units/mL>6500

    Feb 2015

    TSH OP0.36-3.74 mIU/mL3.79

    T4 FREE0.76-1.46 ng/dL0.90

    T3 FREE2.18-3.98 pg/mL3.42

    Sept 2015

    TSH OP0.36-3.74 mIU/mL3.29

    THYROPEROXIDASE ANTIBODY<=60 Units/mL>6500

    T4 FREE0.76-1.46 ng/dL1.02

  • When speaking with my Functional Nutritionist last week she mentioned a cohort study of 10 patients who had reversed their thyroid antibodies to zero. This was done using Selenium, Zinc and Magnesium. I will post the link when I receive it. Epsom salt baths help with muscle cramps.

  • I appreciate that! My mini mineral thyroid support is a mixture of Iodine, Copper, Selenium, Zinc, Tryosine. And I also started taking a yeast control product for cleaning house ( leaky gut, clean the junk out of the thyroid and detox in general ) and MAKE myself quit eating things to spark these antibodies. Sooo hard! I agree with Clutter, it will take months for any results. So I will see where it puts me. I also take mini mineral chromium which helps with night sweats. The heart palpitations are rough for me to go through. I'm not sure what to do with that other than take mini mineral potassium.

    I do like these minerals because they are liquid, non toxic water soluble crystals that are highly absorbable and don't interfere with medications. And no bad side affects. I can't complain about that. Don't taste bad either.

    Epsom salt bath does help for the muscle cramps, Thanks for your post. I will look for your link.

  • Hello TariVZ,

    Article as promised. Dr Ruscio has his own website and this is the article I mentioned above.

    Reversing Damage to Your Thyroid

    Dr. Michael Ruscio: Hi, this is Dr. Ruscio with some very good news for those who suffer with thyroid autoimmunity.

    A preliminary study has shown that administration of magnesium, selenium, and CoQ10 can actually prevent the damage to your thyroid gland that is often seen with thyroid autoimmunity. Now, this is a preliminary study with a small number of patients, only about 10, but the results are very interesting, and they reaffirm something that much of the functional medicine community has been looking at and hoping to be true for a while, which is that through using different vitamin therapies that are antioxidant in nature, we may be able to quell the inflammatory and autoimmune damage to the thyroid gland and, by doing so, may stop or halt or even be able to reverse the damage to the gland.

    This study actually tracked a small group, again, about 10 patients, who either had Hashimoto’s autoimmunity, which can cause hypothyroidism, and Graves’ autoimmunity, which can cause hyperthyroidism. The researchers tracked over a few years these patients’ antibody levels and—this is what is really interesting—did repeat ultrasounds, and they showed in some of these patients—in fact, the majority of the patients—they were able to have a positive impact on the thyroid antibodies, and more impressively, they were able to have a positive impact on the thyroid architecture or structure and even see reversal of some of the damage.

    This is a landmark study that shows that through nutritional medicine we may be able to stop and even reverse some of the damage to the thyroid gland that happens in thyroid autoimmunity, so again, very exciting news. Again, the use of magnesium, selenium, and CoQ10 was able to stop thyroid autoimmunity or halt it and reverse some of the damage seen in the thyroid gland.

  • I thought I read that study to be Magnesium, Selenium and CoQ10, not Zinc.

  • Thanks marvalrus, you are quite correct. It is CoQ10 and not zinc. I use Ubiquinol instead of CoQ 10 as I reckon it's better for my heart.

  • The way I understand it, is that Ubiquinone is pure. It used to be the only one on the shelves, and very expensive. With the outbreak of statins used to lower cholesterol, patients were commonly fatigued and it was because the statins were lowering cholesterol. Telling patients to supplement CoQ10 was expensive for the patients so manufacturers were able to lower the cost by cutting Ubiquinone w/alcohol - thus the birth of Ubiquin-ol. To disguise this basic mfr'ing process, the call it 'quick-absorbing". Both forms are still available, but the Ubiquinone is more expensive because it's pure. Ubiquinone is what was used to conduct studies in the past, in relation to cardiovascular support. The most prominent 15 year study was at Texas A&M that said Ubiquinone helped Congestive Heart Failure patients live an average of 5 years longer with it's use. But Statins use changed everything, and we aren't sure if the Ubiquinol version has the same effects, but it does help supplement and cut cost for statin users. Funny how the medical industry doesn't promote Supplement use until one of their pharmaceutical demands it.

    Quite revealing.

  • You may find that in spite of your best efforts your thyroid suffers damage from the extremely high level of antibodies. Then you will have to take thyroid meds for the rest of your life. In the scheme of things most people find it's not a huge deal - most people do well on Levothyroxine and so don't end up on this forum. It's nowhere near as bad as type 1 diabetes or epilepsy for instance and one ray of sunshine is that you never have to pay for another prescription.

You may also like...