Thyroid function

Hi just wondering if anyone could help, I had a thyroid test and it came back normal but people keep telling me you can still have an issue even if the doctors says its normal. I'd just like some reassurance really that my thyroid isn't the problem. I was sent for the test as I'm always ill, getting colds, chests infections, ear infections and I am cold and tired all the time. My results are as follows, I don't really understand them...

Serum TSH level 0.81mU/L (0.35-5.00mU/L)

Serum free T4 level 19.8pmol/L (11.00-23.00pmol/L)

If anyone could help, I would really appreciate it.

Thanks

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your levels do look as if things are OK. However the FT4 hormone is produced by the thyroid and is inactive. It has to convert into the T3 hormone - and that was not tested. It gives a better picture and shows if the inactive T4 is converting into the Active hormone T3.

    Also I would have your Thyroid anti-bodies tested - Anti-TPO and Anti-Tg. Having anti-bodies or Hashimotos is the most common of thyroid conditions throughout the world and despite what your GP may say - it is improtant and helpful to know if you do have them.

    Also you will need to have additional testing for B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD. They all need to be optimal and not just in range. We will need to see the ranges too so we can help you more..... When the vitamins and minerals are low it could be the cause of your symptoms - and you won't know without testing them :-)

  • Thanks so much for the speedy reply, I will speak to the doctor again and see if they let me have some more tests, they were reluctant when I suggested it the first time!

  • Mollydriver they only take notice of the TSH result and no other thyroid hormones (by the way TSH is not a thyroid hormone but is from the pituitary gland). As Marz suggests more tests should be done but you may have to get your own and Thyroiduk.org do have a list of recommended labs.

  • Brilliant thanks I'll look into that.

  • anhinternational.org/2015/1...

    Scroll down in the above link for an explanation as to why they are non too keen to find the root cause :-) It takes time and effort.....and they can just keep prescribing more and more pills by treating the symptoms....... :-)

  • Thanks Marz

  • You are entitled to all your test results. x

  • Mollydriver, those results look absolutely spot on perfect, so there is no evidence in those numbers that anything is wrong at all - you aren't in the category of someone who is being fobbed off by a doctor while the results are ambiguous, borderline, indicate problems are coming, etc, etc. These are exactly the numbers we all wish for.

    As others are saying, this isn't 100% proof that your whole thyroid system is perfect, because there are a couple of other tests that can show up a more detailed story of other issues. You've got about zero chance of getting those tests on the NHS. You can get a package from Blue horizon (on the link you've been given) that costs just under £100, and includes both all the thyroid tests you could need, plus the nutrients that have been mentioned.

    These will reassure you that your thyroid is pretty much perfect and is unlikely to deteriorate. But it seems quite unlikely you do have those thyroid problems - one would mean your pituitary gland us struggling, so you would likely have other hormone problems, and the other would probably have shown some signs in your existing test. My guess would be that vitamin deficiencies are far more likely, although I don't know much about possible explanations for being generally under the weather.

You may also like...