Tired of Dr`s

Hello, I have been struggling with my hormones forever as far as i can remember, i never have had regular periods. last time my periods started to be regular for 3 months in a row was just before i got pregnant with my little one. I am 26 years old i got 5 month baby and i am active and go to gym when find the time and energy at the end of long day.

Last thyroid test i had in 2014 Dr did advise me that it could be under active thyroid but she was rushing to get me out of the door and see her next patient as they do.. so i never have been put on any medication. past few months i been suffering with depression and i got itchy skin all over my body even starting to look like eczema plus i am gaining weight and my skin is pail and dark circles under my eyes, my joints are so sore and i feel horrible.

Last time the test was full panel but this time GP only ordered TSH and results form this weeks test were 2.89 miu/L [0.3 - 5.5] Dr`s comment is its normal and no evidence of primary thyroid disease!

Surely my symptoms should be evidence?

I am not sure what should i do next? I have another appointment to see GP next week and want to ask him to run full panel test with TSH; Free T4; Free T3; Reverse T3; TPOAb; TgAb but not sure if he will if he only ordered TSH in the first place.

has any one else been diagnosed with under active thyroid with similar results?

Thank You in advance

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome crownya to our forum. Most doctors would say you didn't have a problem due to your TSH result but they should also take into consideration clinical symptoms but few know what they are and have been told to diagnose upon the TSH only.

    With a little baby to look after as well as yourself it can be hard going when not feeling well. I shall give you a couple of links but your GP may take no notice of them.

    Did you get your blood test very early and fast? This allows our TSH to be at its highest as it lowers throughout the day. Doing the TSH alone without Free T4 and Free T3 isn't the best way to judge whether a person has a thyroid problem.

    Tell your GP you have lots of symptoms and could you please have a Full Thyroid Function test, i.e. TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3, antibodies, Vit B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. You can send a few pages first, before you have a new appointment. Thyroiduk.org is an NHS Choices for advice/support about thyroid dysfunctions. Look especially at the 'interpretation' third link below.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thank You For your reply i will have a look at all the links and good read through ! My test was done at around 10am without any breakfast.

    I will let you know how i get on with my GP visit on Tuesday.

    Thank You!

  • If you get levo eventually, you allow 24 hours between your last dose and the blood test and take it afterwards. If we take hormones before test it skews the results.

  • It might also be worth getting tests to see if your vitamins & minerals are a bit low. My nutritional doctor told me that when you are pregnant the baby takes the nutrients it needs which can leave the mother deficient. Some of your symptoms may be caused by this, since your baby is only 5 months old. You will probably also be short of sleep still.

    Thyroid medication also works best if your nutrients are up to scratch. Look at this page on the thyroidUK website

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/treatm...

    Ask your GP for tests, but unfortunately very little time is spent on nutrition in medical training these days. Otherwise it could be worth finding a trained nutritionist. In the UK you can find someone near you from the BANT website at

    bant.org.uk/

    Best wishes

  • Hi, just wanted to say, this might be temporary. My mum was prescribed levo after she had me, because she had hypothyroid supposedly. But then she started to feel strange on levo so she weaned herself off it, despite everyone saying such things are impossible. Nobody knows whether she really needed it or not, but she's fine now! So it is quite possible that having a baby has taken quite a bit of energy out of your system and made you temporarily hypo, but as long as you look after yourself, eat well, sleep lots and try not to stress, you may go back to normal. Of course that's not guaranteed, but it is possible! :)

  • Good morning,

    I thought this re pregnancy might help - just for info. Go to the date September 11, 2004. and also read the question after it:

    web.archive.org/web/2010112...

  • Hello Everyone! Thank You for Your replies. I had my Dr`s appointment and got my test results back i will post them at the end of this message. I really do not understand them but will try to search online because i don`t think they are good but my Dr says they are ok... My D Levels seem not normal but here again my Dr is the boss...

    Please if any one can give me some advice that would be great.

    Total white blood count 6.47 10*9/L [4.5 - 11.0]

    Red blood cell count 4.83 10*12/L [3.8 - 5.8]

    Haemoglobin concentration 144 g/L [115.0 - 160.0]

    Haematocrit 0.444 [0.36 - 0.47]

    Mean cell volume 91.9 fL [80.0 - 100.0]

    Mean cell haemoglobin level 29.8 pg [27.0 - 32.0]

    Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 324 g/L [300.0 - 350.0]

    Platelet count - observation 290 10*9/L [150.0 - 450.0]

    Neutrophil count 3.46 10*9/L [2.5 - 7.5]

    Lymphocyte count 2.42 10*9/L [1.5 - 3.5]

    Monocyte count - observation 0.40 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8]

    Eosinophil count - observation 0.16 10*9/L [0.04 - 0.4]

    Basophil count 0.03 10*9/L [0.01 - 0.1]

    Total white blood count 6.47 10*9/L [4.5 - 11.0]

    Red blood cell count 4.83 10*12/L [3.8 - 5.8]

    Haemoglobin concentration 144 g/L [115.0 - 160.0]

    Haematocrit 0.444 [0.36 - 0.47]

    Mean cell volume 91.9 fL [80.0 - 100.0]

    Mean cell haemoglobin level 29.8 pg [27.0 - 32.0]

    Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 324 g/L [300.0 - 350.0]

    Platelet count - observation 290 10*9/L [150.0 - 450.0]

    Neutrophil count 3.46 10*9/L [2.5 - 7.5]

    Lymphocyte count 2.42 10*9/L [1.5 - 3.5]

    Monocyte count - observation 0.40 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8]

    Eosinophil count - observation 0.16 10*9/L [0.04 - 0.4]

    Basophil count 0.03 10*9/L [0.01 - 0.1]

    Serum total 25-hydroxy vitamin D level 33 nmol/L [50.0 - 144.0]

You may also like...