Help needed on results

Hi, I have just had my results back from Blue Horizon. They show TSh 4.7 on range up to 4.2. Also Ferritin 360 range up to 160. They advise seeing GP and showing results. Does the TSH result mean I am hypo as I have never been diagnosed even though I have all the symptoms. I know the GP will insist I have bloods done by them and as they use different ranges I wonder if It will still show high TSH. Also my B12 was 270 last september so I supplemented for a few months and it rose to 750, but as I want to be tested for PA I stopped supplementing two weeks ago and now my B12 is 560 which I believe is still good. I am also on meds for low Vit D. I have private health care but when I last asked my GP for a referal he said he wouldnt know who to refer me to. I found this pathetic. Any advice appreciated.

12 Replies

  • Ann22, if TSH 4.7 is over your GP's TSH range you may get a diagnosis. Elevated ferritin (assuming you aren't supplementing iron) indicates inflammation somewhere in the body. Your GP will probably order a full blood count and iron to investigate. B12 560 is fine.

    Email for a list of member recommended endos. Check with your private health insurer that the endo you wish to see is on their approved list before asking your GP for a referral.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter, I dont understand how you can be diagnosed as Hypo with one lab but not with another. This would mean if you live in a different part of the country your diagnosis would be different. I agree the B12 is good now, but I have stopped taking the supplements so I assume this will drop even further if I dont start taking them again. Its all very confusing.

  • Ann22, the method and machine analysing the blood are allied to the the ranges. If you are hypothyroid in Dunfermline you should still be hypothyroid in Devon even though Devon may use different methods and ranges.

    I can't see the point of letting B12 levels drop below optimal and maintain levels by supplementing.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks, the reason I have stopped taking the B12 supplements, is so they can test for PA. I know what you mean though if it drops right down again I could start to feel bad again.

  • Your very high ferritin is worrying.

    As Clutter said above, this may mean you have inflammation problems. There are a couple of tests - CRP and ESR - which test for inflammation, but sadly they won't tell you where the inflammation actually is. I've had CRP and ESR tested by the NHS a few times, so they aren't weird or unusual tests. It would be worth asking your doctor to do them.

    Another cause of high ferritin is haemochromatosis which is a genetic problem that means your body absorbs more iron than it requires. The body has no way of getting rid of excess iron so it builds up in tissues where you don't want it - in the heart for example.

    You could send Flower007 (one of the admins) a message and ask her to comment on this thread, because she has haemochromatosis.

    Edit : Or you could just read some of Flower's posts on the above link.

  • Thanks for your help, I will have a read up on it.

  • have you been supplementing iron?

  • No, they have been doing blood tests every three months for about a year. Sometimes the feretin goes down slightly but it has never gone in range. I think its time to do something about it. I am sick of being fobbed off.

  • Make sure to have your blood test done first thing in the morning. TSH varies throughout the day and is highest first thing in the morning (Don't have breakfast, water is OK). Then you might get a diagnosis.

  • Thanks for that, doesn't it make a joke out of the TSH test when the result can vary depending on what time of day you have the blood taken. I am starting to think they just don't want to admit anyone has a thyroid problem.

  • This advice is only given to help you to receive a diagnosis - yes it is crazy - but that is the way it is in the world of thyroid. We have to be ahead of the game. Did you look into the Ferritin issue ? Most of us know that the TSH test is unreliable - but then so is the B12 one :-(

    Your results suggest you are Hypo - by the way.

  • Every time I ask about the ferritin they say don't worry about it. You know putting all this on this site is making me think how pathetic I am being. I am paying for private health care and letting these so called Medical people talk me into accepting living with these problems when I should be finding answers. Sorry for the rant, and thanks for helping me see what I should be doing.

You may also like...