Help with husbands results

My husband has been feeling a little low and sleeping in more than normal for the last few 6 months and complains of lack of feeling in his extremities. So we did a blue horizon test, we actually had to do two as we could get much blood the first time from his fingers. Unfortunately I think we did it in the afternoon and not first thing. Previous levels of Tsh 4.5. Hence the test.

This reading

Free T4 14.41 range 12-22 pmol/l

Free T3 4.94. Range 3.1-6.8

Tsh. 2.22. Range 0.27 - 4.20

T4 total. 105.5. Range 64.5 - 142.

serum folate came back in red as high at 45.5. Range. 10.4 - 42.4

Anti bodies all low so not Hashimotos.

Back to me all okish except for sleepless nights occasionally. But still have tinnitus and now referred to ear nose tha throat who then referred for MRI, having next Saturday.

She says its Ménière's disease. But I feel this is all linked to thyroid as inner ear fluids become thick and when I over I can sometimes feel the fluid flowing but what am I to know. Hence I thought I would try supplementing with T3 to see if it helped as tinnitus is very irritating. I am currently taking levothyroxine at 150gms per day. I bought Tiromel

25mg tabs. What should I do now?

Thanks for all the advice.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Louisesymons, your husband's results are currently euthyroid but it is probably a good idea to retest in 6-12 months. Numbness in extremities can be due to diabetes or B12 deficiency. Ask your GP to test.

    b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms...

    What are your thyroid results and ranges on 150mcg?

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Has your husband been checked for diabetes? His thyroid results look ok.

    I know diabetes can affect extremities and mood.

You may also like...