Updated blood test results - can anyone help interpret please?

I have just had updated blood test results through as follows and would be really grateful for some help in interpreting them.

Serum free T4 14.8

Previously 13

Range 12.00 - 22.00

Serum free T3 5.3

Not previously tested

Range 3.10 - 6.80

Serum TSH 1.51

Previously 2.23

Range 0.30 - 4.20

Many thanks in advance for your comments.

2 Replies

  • Nickster, TSH 1.51 is euthyroid (normal), FT4 14.8 is normal for someone not on Levothyroxine, and FT3 5.3 is very good.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for the reassurance.

You may also like...