Latest results: where to go from here?

Latest batch of bloods are in:

fT4 14.7 (10-19.8)

fT3 4.3 (3.5-5.5)

Last fT3 results were 4.7 in August, with fT4 at 15.3 (I think), after which I increased my T3 from 5 mcg to 10 mcg per day, with T4 unchanged at 150 mcg per day.

It looks for all the world that I'm going backwards. My suspicion is that my T4 is gently and decreasingly failing to convert. Would that be plausible? I'm increasingly symptomatic with unrelenting tiredness a particular problem.

Would I better to reduce the T4 to 100 mcg and add maybe another 25 mcg T3, the thinking being that I could stand a dose increase anyway and would need to compensate for the drop in T4 as well, or would staying on the same T4 dose and just increasing the T3 be a better option?

Also found out today that at the grand old age of 40 I'm menopausal. Goddammit!

But levels of B12 are around 1700 and folate's at 20 so not all bad... 😫

Many thanks

7 Replies

  • Hose1975,While I do think you need to increase T3, I think 12.5mcg will be sufficient and 25mcg will push you over range. No need to reduce Levothyroxine because FT4 is less than halfway through range.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks, Clutter. All in one go or 6.25 mcg at a time?

  • Hose1975, 6.25mcg increments, I think will be best.

  • I'll be having more bloods done at the end of January. With this in mind, what's the minimum period I could get away with the initial 6.25 mcg increase before moving up to 12.5 mcg? A couple of weeks?

  • Hose1975, 2 weeks is fine.

  • Hose1975 are you taking B12?

  • Until two days ago I was taking 1000 mcg per day. Won't take anymore for a while to see what happens.

You may also like...