Hypothyroid/AIH

Hi, my son been tested for AIH at the minute...Here are blood results from 05/11/15

ALT.... 70 (7*56)

ALP......74 (44-147)

Bilirubin 16

SGPT....... 24 (7-56)

Feritin 40 (24-336)

B12 541 (180-914)

Folate 4.3...(4.5-45.3)

TSH 5.09.....(.05-5.0) 05/11/15

TSH 4.02.....(.05-5.0) 28/10/15

gastro doc wants him in for a liver biopsy after Xmas ... Looking online I'm concerned that the bloods are not too highly elevated to start treatment r even a biopsy ... ANA antibody test also positive... could it be thyroid related as i am also hypothyroid just on way to get them all retested...any input will be helpful...Thanks

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Well, his TSH is elevated and rising - and now out of range. So undoubtedly there is something going on with his thyroid. I would think that ought to be investigated first - certainly before he has a biopsy!

    The liver often responds when there is illness elsewhere in the body, so raised ALT in and of itself is not proof of liver disease. Its more an indicator that something is amiss somewhere. And of course ALA positive is not proof of active autoimmune disease at this time. (In fact I do wonder about the value of this test!)

    IF he has autoimmune thyroiditis then treating his low thyroid levels will also dampen that down, and his liver readings may fall.

    I think that unless there is a suspicion of Coeliac, in which case he needs to keep eating gluten till he is tested, you son would do well to go gluten free. Gluten is frequently involved in AI diseases, and its removal will slow progress and dampen down the wild excesses that come with a dying gland.

  • Dzmum, your son is folate deficient and his GP should prescribe 5mg folic acid for a few weeks/months until folate is in range.

    Liver enzymes may be raised because thyroid levels are low, evidenced by TSH over range, but it is possible that TSH is raised because of liver disease.

    ________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi,he has bee attending gastro for 3 years because he was anemic a couple of years ago .He done an anti-body test 1 year ago and it was positive for the LKM-1 , the liver bloods have never been elevated until this October!! So it definately is something to do with the thyroid as well, as both have been stable until now!! Just back after getting liver bloods checked and T3,T4 and TSH again so its a waiting game for results now....If anti-body test was positive does that not mean he has auto-immune hepatitis?

  • Dzmum, I don't know anything about auto-immune hepatitis.

  • Thanks, will post in liver community ...

  • I would say the reason he is Folate defficant is that he is underweight 61.5kg and 6ft 2....He is on 2 Ensure plus drinks a day...

  • Dzmum, Your son is not getting enough folate from his diet else he wouldn't be deficient. Ask his GP to prescribe folic acid to correct the deficiency and Google "folate rich foods".

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I will do...Thanks Clutter..

You may also like...