Your Experiences of Combating High BP

I’ve had high BP for a number of years now, but against a lot of advice from friends and family have not allowed myself to start on any medication. I have been trying various alternatives, such as garlic and exercise. Have just started taking olive leaf extract, hawthorn and CoQ10. Have been monitoring my BP for the last 3 months, and found it to be around 77-87 / 155-165. My heart rate is usually in the 44-50 range - not sure if it’s a good or bad thing, . I'm now at a point where I'm thinking that I should perhaps allow the doctor to prescribe some medication to lower my BP, but then again I come across information talking about the long term side effects of some of the medication...

Would be really interested to hear if you had high BP how you dealt with it. Keen to learn strategies from success stories! All comments / advice appreciated.

[I’m on 75mg levo, last tests: TSH 6.85 mlU/L [0.34 - 5.6], Free T4 10.70 pmol/L [7.5 - 21.1] , vitamin B12 610 ng/ [180.0 - 914.0] ]

Last edited by

20 Replies

  • Important information on blood pressure

  • Realturbo, before you agree to bp meds ask for Levothyroxine dose to be increased. TSH 6.85 is very high for someone on Levothyroxine, and your bp may come down once you are optimally medicated. Most people will be comfortable with TSH around 1.0 and FT4 in the upper quadrant. Read Treatment Options in and email for a copy of the Pulse article if you'd like to show it to your GP.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • My blood pressure has gone up since taking thyroxine and I feel same as you. I would take plant sterols rather than statins but am not taking anything right now.

  • Your dose of levothyroxine is too low.

  • I don't have high blood pressure but I note your last blood test the TSH was 6.85 which is far too high for you to feel well. You need an increase in levo.

    Your dose of 75mcg would appear to be too low. Your FT4 is also low which means you cannot convert T4 to sufficient T3. T3 is the active hormone needed in all of our receptor cells for us to function normally.

    I would ask for a new blood test and it should be the earliest possible and fast (you can drink water). Leave about 24 hours between your dose of levo and the blood test. This enables the TSH to be at its highest as the doctors are apt to adjust our dose according to the TSH alone which is wrong.

    Your blood pressure may be due, in part, to your thyroid hormones not being at an optimal level.

    "I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions

  • I have been taking anti hypertensives since I was in my late thirties as I have hereditary hypertension. I take only one medication and it works well for me with no noticeable side effects. A previous medication had the side effect of making me cough but since changing to the latest one, I've had no problems. Clemmie

  • Thanks for all the replies, and for the video link 007999. Decembersignup, I googled plant sterols and found that they can only help lower cholesterol, not bp. Agree that the TSH level needs to be lower - it was around 21 in the previous test, so I'm thinking that it may be on its way down. Might be worth waiting for the next blood test to see what the latest TSH is before asking to increase the levo. Also I should point out that in the previous test my free T3 was 5.50 pmol/L [3.8 - 6.8].

    Anybody any ideas on my heart rate being so low...?

  • Yes your heart rate is low because when you are hypothyroid ( and under medicated) everything slows down.... Your entire body will be going slow.....

    When polar bears hibernate their thyroid hormone reduces.... You are actually awake but in a state of hibernation....


  • I posted a video, yesterday, of Dr Jonathan Wright's advice re high blood pressure. It's the last 'reply' added -

  • You haven't mentioned salt at all? I just stopped using it cooking and on the table. It works almost immediately. Be strict with yourself though!

  • Well, your adrenals are going to be in a right old state! The body needs salt. Stop taking it completely, and you will have lower blood pressure, because you will be dead. :)

  • I can only agree with GG...besides, Dr. Hertoghe says in his book "The hormone solution" that you need salt if you are cortisol deficient...I can only speak for myself, but I feel so much better when I eat some unrefined sea salt daily (I have discarded all low sodium salt, such as Seltin...).

    You don't need to gorge, but you do need some salt daily...however, based on the advice of many adrenal fatigue sufferers, I have added Nutri Adrenal Extra to my daily dose of Medrol (for adrenal fatigue), and I have noticed a definite decrease in my salt well as my sugar and fast food cravings. I still need some salt, and but not as much as before. However, giving up salt altogether is neither necessary nor healthy for you...!

  • Interesting video greygoose. I have been using Himalayan salt for some years now. I posted in another thread, chop a red onion, sprinkle some salt and drizzle some fresh lemon juice (or apple cider vinegar) and 10 mins later it's ready - it"s sure to add some zing to your food!

  • Interesting video Londinium. My last test showed I had vitamin D levels around 40, so am now taking 5000iu D3 daily. Salt intake is low to moderate Tarry - would be hard to cut it out completely...

  • realturbo,

    I have had high BP for over a year and started medicating on 2.5 mg Ramipril about three months ago. This is a low dose and doesn't seem to have helped as BP is still high ... about the same as yours.

    High BP, low heart rate and a TSH of 6.85 all points towards low thyroid hormones.

    If I was you I wouldn't medicate blood pressure pills until TSH was lower as this might lower BP too.



    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal before applying any of these suggestions.


  • Thanks for you comments Flower007. I'm going to have to explore optins to work on optimising thyroid levels first...

  • This may be of relevance - in the first link the patient's story is particularly interesting, but read it all.

  • Good links humanbean, seems like optimising thyroid levels could be key, even for high bp...

  • I suppose I now have to figure out what is the best way to get my thyroid working optimally - increase levo, dessicated thyroid, T3.

You may also like...