Hypothyroid

I am on 75t4 and 30t3 recently added extra 10 t3 last couple of day.

I am still freezing cold and still have low temps still tinnitus but is easing off and I now back on adrenal support. I can not explain how I'm feeling at moment.

I take meds at 06.45 I then fall into a deep sleep and wake up and get up at 11.00. I then have half an hour of feeling well. Then I crashing for rest of the day.

I following all vitamin guidelines.

However I am struggling with the b50s.

My folate 12.8 ng/ml 4.60-18.70ng/ml

do I need extra b6 is this folate.

I would like some blood test after Christmas.

What are thyroglobulin antibodies

What are thyroid peroxidase antibodies

what is reverse t3

What is Tsi

what is Trab

When do you need these tested.

i had rai for graves do these still need to be tested.

kate

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I don't think you've given sufficient time for your addition to have time to work. T3 isn't a miracle thyroid hormone. It is the active one but when we add small increases (as we should do) we have to give them sufficient time to make a difference.

    Did you get a blood test before you added the extra T3? If you did you would have an idea what your blood levels were before the addition. At present, with the 10mcg T3 increase, your dose is around 225 equivalent of levo. Maybe you need to be on T3 alone? or on NDT. Sometimes, some need a reduction as they don't realise they're taking a little too much.

    Whatever combination of thyroid hormones I've taken I've always dosed once daily.

  • I have been on all levothyroxine 175mcg.

    I have also been on all t3

    I have also been on combinations of t3 and t4.

    I have found I have never been well on combinations in fact I feel better on all 75t4.

    I'm trying to go by the book at the moment.

    I was told by someone on this forum to increase t3.

    Because I asked the question if 20t3 is the equivalent to 60t4 and I'm taking 75t4 then I'm only on the equivalent to 135t4 are you saying that this is incorrect.

    My resting heart rate is only 56bpm and my temperature is only 36.1 - 36.4

    I just don't understand.

    after I take my meds In morning my heart rate plummets even further right way down to 35bpm.

    I have to take adrenal support as I've always had adrenal insuffiency.

    I have tried spreading the t3 out but feel even worse. I 've always taken all in one go.

    Kate.

  • Kjc1Tisdell, Folate 12.8 is good and you don't need folic acid or methylfolate (B9). Have you had ferritin, vitamin D and B12 tested?

    Autoimmune hyperthyroidism (Graves) is determined by positive Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin (TSI) or Thyroid Receptor antibodies (TRab). Autoimmune hypothyroidism (Hashimoto's) by positive Thyroid Peroxidase (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin antibodies (TgAb). Graves doesn't disappear when the thyroid is destroyed but if you're lucky it may become dormant. NHS rarely retest antibodies once it is established the patient has one or other autoimmune disease.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Yes you have seen these results and for

    vit d suggest 5000 next 6 weeks.

    B12 1000 meth

    iron 3x 14my ferrous fumerate

    Gp out me on calchi chews twice a day but they make me feel weak.

    A few days ago they tested my parathyroid.

    my cortisol is under recommended guide lines.

    can't have thyroid tested for another 8 weeks.

    what I wanted to know is I was taking the high b vitamins b50s but I was feeling strange and thought folate over replaced.

    is it better to have individual b vitamins .

    my hair has become thin and my nails don't grow very well.

    thanks Kate.

  • Kate, folate isn't over replaced at the moment. B50 is a high dose B Complex, and I think the B vitamin doses are high enough that you don't need to supplement individually except the B12 methylcobalamin as there's only 50mcg in the B50. If you feel strange on B50 stop it for a few days and restart it a half dose or try a different B Complex.

    If you're supplementing 5,000iu vitamin D you don't need the Calci-chews unless your calcium is low.

    I don't know what can be done about low cortisol but if you post a new question other members will advise if you include your result and range.

    _______________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Kate, rT3 is reverse T3. T4 converts mostly to T3 with a smaller proportion to rT3. rT3 is a natural brake on over converting too much T3 and becoming hyperthyroid. High rT3 is usually due to too much unconverted T4. Theory is that high rT3 may prevent T3 entering receptor cells causing functional hypothyroidism. rT3 isn't tested on NHS but you can get private tests to see what rT3 level and FT3:rT3 ratio's are.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I also don't understand when something is ths suppressed.

    When the hospital test my thyroid they want me to be at 1.1.

    But my gp wants me to be

    0. Or on the line.

    I just want to be well and be able to walk but I don't count. What does any of this mean.

    I need to take back some control.

    I don't recognise myself at moment and my skin looks very grey.

    kate

  • Kate, Suppressed TSH is <0.1. Most doctors don't like TSH below range 0.35. TSH is not the best guide to thyroid health. FT4 and FT3 levels determine wellbeing and most people will feel well with TSH around 1.0 and FT4 in the upper quadrant of range, with FT3 near, or in the top third.

You may also like...