Hypo Levels perfect - Fatigue Symptoms Remain

Hi everybody!

I was wondering if anybody had found themselves in a similar position to myself and what course of treatment they took

I was really suffering with fatigue (finding my average days from getting out of bed to getting back into bed lasting approx 7-8 hours), alongside a mental tiredness I've found hard to explain well to anybody.

My latest bloods all came back fine and found 125mcg Levo had balanced my levels (including T3). Another interesting test done this time came back negative for Hashi and my doctor simply sent me on my way.

I'm due to see a different GP on Thursday and don't really know where to begin. I'm watching my education go down the pan due to my symptoms and have yet to regain my energetic and upbeat personality since my diagnosis. Does anybody have any advice/where to start? My GP's are adamant to convince me I've been 'treated' for the condition and don't feel the need to follow up with the root cause of my hypo or attempt to treat any symptoms. I think I'll ask for a vitamin blood test and a referral to an endo to speak further with them, but is there anything else I should be looking into at this point?

Thanks

Matt

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hiya

    Firstly how long have you been on levo as it takes around a year to get back to normal assuming levo works for you. I took levo for a year and was better but still having fatigue, thought issues and other symptoms. I was tested for di02 gene issue and I have it. I switched to NDT (prescribed privately) and this has mopped up pretty much all of my symptoms except for problems losing weight. But, I'm back to being me

    So, I'd recommend the di02 test. You may not be able to get this on the NHS but thyroid UK offer it privately.

    Grey Goose and Clutter are good on the vitamin and mineral advice front. Hopefully one or t'other can point you in the right direction but if you're not converting T4 to T3 properly (which is what the di02 gene affects) then vits and mins may not help. The affects of di02 issue are primarily mental (poor memory, fogginess in thinking etc) so if these are your primary issues this may be the cause

    Good luck

  • Also if you can bear to consider it feeling like you do - have a think about cutting out gluten and see if that helps - it made me feel so much better. Maybe worth a try.

    Good luck

  • Hi France!

    I've heard a lot of people suggest this, enough that I'll probably tailor my diet and give it a crack! Glad to hear it made you feel better :)

  • Hi Tupenny!

    I've been on Levo since Sept 2014 I believe. I've gradually moved from 50mcg to 125mcg and everything seems to be in order chemically speaking, plus the vast majority of the symptoms have subsided.

    My recent bloods showed my free T3 at 6.4 (max of the range is 6.5). Do you think it's worth me doing the gene test, or is it safe to presume I'm all good on that front?

    I'll look into it more now, thanks for the recommendation!

  • Mattioso, you must remember that blood tests only test what is in your blood, not what is being absorbed into the cells. You could have an absorption problem, and that could be down to nutritional deficiencies. So, what TupennyRush suggests is good, get your vits and mins tested!

    You should ask for:

    vit D

    vit B12

    folate

    iron

    ferritin

    to be tested. All these need to be optimal for your body to be able to absorb the hormone you're giving it. If these are low, you should supplement. Just post the results on here and we'll advise you on what and how much.

    I Don't think you have conversion issues, given that you're only taking 125 mcg Levo and your FT3 is up the top of the range. Just trouble getting it into the cells/nutritional deficiencies - which will also cause symptoms of their own. So, best to get them tested. :)

  • What are your thyroid results and ranges, Mattioso? If they were perfect you shouldn't be symptomatic.

  • Hi Clutter!

    I posted them a week ago and you actually helped me understand them a bit more, I'll link the post containing the results here

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Mattioso, ah yes, they're very good. However, symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months so your body may be catching up still.

    It's a good idea to have ferritin, vitD, B12 and folate tested as low levels can cause fatigue, low mood and musculoskeletal pain similar to hyothyroid symptoms.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...