Thyroid UK
84,272 members99,292 posts

Test results - advice requested

Test results. Any advice please?

I have been on 1.5 grains Nature Throid for 5 weeks when blood drawn. Previously I raised 0.5 every 7 weeks.

TSH 0.02 (0.4-4.9) noted below range

FT3 6.0 (2.6-5.7) noted above range

FT4 13.2 (9.0-19.0)

I feel better in myself than before starting (maybe 65% of old self).

My endo is treating my 'goitre' as my TSH never got above 2.2 but I was off work for 6 months with pain, fatigue, feeling freezing and poor cognitive function.

I was anticipating needing to raise another 0.5 to 2 grains, as although I feel a lot better, I don't feel really well (episodes of headaches, episodes of worse pain and still so fatigued compared to how I used to be, that I still work short days and I cannot do much at the weekends). My biggest problem is still pain and fatigue.

But these results have me wondering.... am I pooling? What can I do to get hep with this?

Adrenals were 3 v lows and a low 6 months ago on a saliva test, and I feel they are healing with ACE and herbs, and am taking my 3rd course of iron to raise my ferritin, but it just keeps dropping.

I have some LDN on stand by for the pain.

Any other ideas?

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Ariel1973, FT3 is slightly over range so you shouldn't raise dose. Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months so hang on at 1.5 grains for now and let it metabolise.

Musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood can be due to low/deficient ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are common in hypothyroid patients. Ask your GP to test and post the results and ranges in a new question for advice.

How low is your ferritin and what are you supplementing?

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

Reply

My ferritin was 42 at the last count (up from 24 previously after 2 rounds of iron - ferrous fumarate) and I am nearly finished the third course. It just doesn't stay up though - after each course, I have a period and it drops by 12 points! I was planning to try a beef liver supplement that others have recommended on amazon for ferritin.

My other suspects from May this year: vit D was 47.5 and I supplement daily with Vit D and K2 combo, B12 was 537, folate 8.4 which I was told were ok.

I will hold my NDT and monitor - have had occasional flutters in heart beat and if that gets any worse, I will probably drop a half grain.

Reply

Ariel1973, ferritin 42 is too low. Keep taking Ferrous Fumarate until ferritin is >100. Take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. If ferritin drops when you stop supplementing you need to ontinue supplementing a daily maintenance dose.

VitD 47.5 was low, 75-200 is optimal, most are happy around 100. B12 and folate look okay.

If you do decide to reduce dose try 1/4 grain increments. A small tweak can be all that's required.

_______________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

1 like
Reply

Ariel, how long did you leave between your last dose and the blood test? Was it a fasting test done early in the morning?

Reply

You may also like...