Where should i go from here????

Where should i go from here????

Hi, this a follow up to a post i made 2 months ago awaiting a Synacthen Test following a low Corsitol level in a blood test.

I have just got this letter back from my Endo which upsets me as i felt he actually listened at our first meeting when i explained my worsening Hypo symptoms, he agreed he wasn't going to decrease my Levo agreeing there was a pattern of reduced TSH, T4 and T3 each time Levo was decreased but didn't understand why. He felt there was a problem but it was NOT my Thyroid but was going to investigate until he found what it was. ( big family history of thyroid and autoimmune diseases).

Now after this test which he says is "Normal" (no results but will chase them up) he wants me to reduce Levo as my TSH is suppressed at 0.01 and my T4 and T3 are "normal" (no results but were T4 12.8 and T3 4.5 in July 2015 TSH 0.03) and have Thyroid function tests in 4-6 weeks.

I don't feel we have got to the bottom of this, my initial plan was to see what happened as if no joy to self medicate with NDT which obviously he disagrees with but would this be of any benefit in my circumstances ???? It's all so confusing and i don't know what to ask next.

Many thanks

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Ju0179, TSH is not a guide to thyroid levels and suppressed TSH doesn't mean you are overmedicated as long as FT4 and FT3 are within range. You haven't included ranges so it's not possible to say for sure, but FT4 12.8 is often low in range, and FT3 4.5 around half way through range, which is not overmedicated. Reducing dose will lower FT4 and FT3 but won't necessarily raise TSH.

    tiredthyroid.com/tsh.html

    Self-medicating enables you to dose at a level which resolves symptoms without having to take note of doctors who want to dose according to TSH levels. You will need thyroid tests to ensure FT3 remains within range though.

    __________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...