First NDT blood results

Hi just got my first results on NDT, been working my way up on w p thyroid since mid September . Now on 2 1/4 grains :

TSH 0.05 , FT4 12.8 FT3 5.8

Still struggling and wondering whether to raise a little more or whether I'd be better to add in some T 3 ? (Frightened T4 could build and aware of holding & doing gradually )

Endo seems happy with these results and says that my ongoing fatigue etc might not be thyroid related . The frustration goes on ..... !

6 Replies

  • You haven't put the ranges down, but assuming top range ft3 is 6.8 and ft4 is something like 12-22 then I think you have room to increase your dose. This will probably completely suppress your TSH, which can freak out some doctors. It is supposed not to mean a thing so long as ft3 and 4 remain in range.

  • Your tests are fine but the six thousand dollar question is 'how do we feel' and as you're still struggling you can increase your dose. I would only increase by 1/4 at a time now as you might be near your optimum and its easier to drop by 1/4 than 1/2.

  • Yes exactly , it's all very well him saying my blood tests are fine , when I'm feeling anything but 'fine '

    I think as you say maybe a quarter more to 2 1/2 grains and see if that makes a difference . I'm so scared of going hyper as I already have anxiety and terrible trouble sleeping ( yet hypo symptoms remain of overwhelming fatigue , aches , etc ) hence why I was otherwise contemplating a small amount of t3 as it's shorter lived in my system incase I do go over .

  • Don't be nervous of T3. In fact, for me, it calmed all of the horrendous palps and my whole body I was getting with levo. I've not had to call the ambulance once since being on T3 whereas I was in and out of A&E many times. Once (on T4) when abroad - scary.....

    There's lots of rumours abound about T3. It might be put about by those who are supposed to be professionals.

  • AmandaQ, without ranges it's hard to be sure, but I think your FT3 is good. TSH and FT4 look low which is normal on NDT. There may be room for 1/4 to 1/2 grain increase without overshooting FT3. Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months so there may be further improvement.

    Low ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate are common in hypothyroid patients and contribute to fatigue. Ask GP or endo to test and post results and ranges in a new question for advise.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Yes , thanks Clutter , I had all those tested a while back but prob time for me to retest just to be sure . I dont have ranges as endo doesn't include them in his letter when he sends my results . I guess it's another question to ask . I've also recently done a pyroluria test so waiting to see if that could explain anything with my symptoms as I tick so many of the boxes , we'll see !

You may also like...