Blood results on NDT

So. I have been on NDT for the past three months and my most recent results on 1.5 grains (3/4 morning and afternoon) are as follows:

TSH 1.55 (0.27-4.20)

fT4 12.4 (12.0-22.0)

fT3 4.2 (3.1-6.8)

In this time, I have noticed that my nails are significantly better but I have not seen a noticeable difference yet in terms of energy or mental acuity and I still experience stiffness and joint pain. It could be that other factors are in play as my husband left in June so it's been a rather stressful time. All the more important, I feel, to aim to be in the best possible thyroid health. My endocrinologist feels that this dose is satisfactory. What do you think? And suggestions gratefully received. x

6 Replies

  • There's room for an increase. Most people feel better with TSH under 1 and FT3 in the top third/quarter of the range (5.5-5.9 approx)

    Your FT4 will tend to be lower in range than if you were on levo.

    Low vitamin D can cause muscle and joint pains - have you had it tested?

  • Thank you for your reply. Lovely to know I have an Angel on the case!

    To answer your question, the last time I had my Vitamin D tested the results were good (144.0 nmol/L), but that was July 2012 and getting a repeat test out of my GP is honestly like getting blood out of a stone. With other stresses prevailing, it is more fight than I can bring right now.

    However, I have another appointment with the Endo in November and I will bring up Vitamin D, B12, folate and ferritin again with him. I know my ferritin was 46 g/mL at last count (on 20 March 15) and my folate was 8.2 ng/mL (on 28 Aug 14) in a quoted range from 4.8-37.3 - which leaves room for some improvement there so I'm supplementing to boost my levels.

    Reading other members posts, I can see that it can be tricky getting all your ducks in a row with an under active thyroid but I'll try a further increase in my NDT and see how it goes. Thanks for your support and advice.

    Judith x

  • A private Vitamin D test is not expensive and can be done with a finger prick.

    or I think someone recently posted a cheaper one - you could search

    Ferritin needs to be a least 70. If you pay for prescriptions, it is cheaper to get Ferrous Fumarate 210mg from a local chemist (eg Tescos) or online than to pay for the prescription.

  • Thanks Angel.

    Because I'm having a job keeping too many plates spinning at once at the moment, I've been focussing on my ferritin levels rather than looking at vitamin D for the time being. I'm taking iron bisglycinate which had brought my ferritin up from 33 - 46 (Aug 14 - March 15) but I realise there's still a long way to go with this so I'll plan to keep supplementing till I see the endo, push for more blood tests at my next appointment and decide where to focus after that. Meanwhile I'm on NAX to support my adrenals and I'll increase my NDT by a 1/2 grain as you and Clutter suggested. Hopefully I'll get there in the end!


  • Judith, I'd certainly increase NDT by 1/2 grain. You could supplement 2,500iu D3 but that is only an autumn/winter maintenance dose to keep levels as they are now. It won't be enough if you are low/deficient.

  • Thanks Clutter.

    I'll try the increase and let you know how it goes.

You may also like...